PREP WRESTLING ROUNDUP: Vikings upend United, Paynesville Area

MONTEVIDEO – Minneota/Lincoln HI went 2-0 at a wrestling triangular, defeating United 33-20 and Paynesville Area 56-21 on Tuesday in Montevideo.

Against United, Nicholas Esping was the lone Viking to pin his opponent, while Brock Buysse, Alec Engler and Cole Hennen won by major decision. Eric Hauswedell, Landyn VanOverbeke, Grant Abraham, Nathan Bueltel and Trent Esping also earned wins by decision.

Jake Lehmann picked up a pin for United against Minneota/Lincoln HI, while Joe Weeding earned a win by technical fall. Jordan Bothun, Spencer Suflow and Logan Knoshal added wins by decision.

In the match against Paynesville, Buysse, Hauswedell, Kyle Hennen, VanOverbeke and Leo Buysse earned pins for the Vikings, while Engler and Nicholas Esping won by major decision. Bryce Brunner, Trent Esping and Jordan Twedt collected wins by forfeit.

United’s dual against Paynesville Area was not available.

MINNEOTA/LINCOLN HI 33, UNITED 20

106: Brock Buysse (M/LHI) major decision Payton Mortonson, 17-7. 113: Eric Hauswedell (M/LHI) decision Donny Bothun, 6-4. 120: Jordan Bothun (U) decision Kyle Hennen, 5-0. 126: Landyn VanOverbeke (M/LHI) decision Bailey Eickhoff, 6-0. 132: Spencer Suflow (U) decision Leo Buysse, 6-3. 138: Logan Knoshal (U) decision Bryce Bruner , 3-2. 145: Alec Engler (M/LHI) major decision Mitch Kwilinski, 14-3. 152: Nicholas Esping (M/LHI) pinned Mason Kwilinski, 4:49. 160: Grant Abraham (M/LHI) decision Keith Abraham, 8-2. 170: Cole Hennen (M/LHI) major decision Wyatt Ireland, 8-0. 182: Joe Weeding (U) technical fall Alec Bueltel, 18-3. 195: Nathan Bueltel (M/LHI) decision Anthony Quigley, 6-5. 220: Trent Esping (M/LHI) decision David Nelson, 5-1. 285: Jake Lehmann (U) pinned Jordan Twedt, 1:52.

MINNEOTA/LINCOLN HI 56, PAYNESVILLE AREA 21

106: Brock Buysse (M/LHI) pinned Shawn Rue, 0:39. 113: Eric Hauswedell (M/LHI) pinned Alex Mages,1:35. 120: Kyle Hennen (M/LHI) pinned Jared Kunstleben, 2:43. 126: Landyn VanOverbeke (M/LHI) pinned Jonathan Schaeffer, 1:00. 132: Leo Buysse (M/LHI) pinned Nick Gabrielson, 0:54. 138: Bryce Bruner (M/LHI) won by forfeit. 145: Alec Engler (M/LHI) major decision Andrew Kerzman, 16-2. 152: Nicholas Esping (M/LHI) major decision Devin Meagher, 9-0. 160: Jacob Mages (P) tb-1 Cole Hennen, 4-2. 170: Anthony Wendlandt (P) pinned Grant Abraham, 2:20. 182: Michael Ludwig (P) pinned Nathan Bueltel, 1:19. 195: Derek Ludwig (P) pinned Alexander Hencke, 2:48. 220: Trent Esping (M/LHI) won by forfeit. 285: Jordan Twedt (M/LHI) won by forfeit.

Adrian Area Dual

ADRIAN – Canby won six bouts during a 39-22 dual loss to Adrian Area on Tuesday.

Travis Dinius was the only Lancer to score a pinfall victory, while Quentin Beiningen scored a win by major decision. Jack Citrowske, Christian Full, Cole Regnier and Adam Evenson all posted victories by decision.

ADRIAN AREA 39, CANBY 22

106: Skylar Hieronimus (AA) technical fall Payton Viessman, 5:17, 18-3. 113: Greg Kern (AA) decision Justin Merritt, 4-2. 120: Ryan Elias (AA) decision Konnor King, 9-2. 126: Quentin Beiningen (C) major decision Logan Nelson, 12-4. 132: Michael Preuss (AA) pinned Noah Scott, 2:24. 138: Tony Lynn (AA) pinned Jared Lokken, 4:34. 145: Jack Citrowske (C) decision Logan Rogers, 3-2. 152: Matt Slater (AA) pinned Billy Deslauriers, 1:32. 160: Travis Dinius (C) pinned Carter VanDyke, 1:22. 170: Jesse Slater (AA) major decision Michael Petersen, 10-1. 182: Christian Full (C) decision Ben Taracena, 11-4. 195: Cole Regnier (C) decision Dylan Gyberg, 5-1. 220: Adam Evenson (C) decision Tony Sieve, 3-1. 285: Gavin Engelkes (AA) pinned Cory Castel, 1:07.

Worthington Dual

WORTHINGTON – The Worthington wrestling team was victorious, picking up a 61-12 win in dual competition against Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove Tuesday in Worthington.

Logan Axford pinned his Trojan opponent, while Caleb Christian and Lane Anderson won by decision for the Panthers.

WORTHINGTON 61, TMB/WWG 12

106: Jacob Prunty (W) decision Nester Perez, 14-12. 113: Ethan Pavelko (W) major decision Jake Byrne, 10-2. 120: Hser Moo Pwae (W) pinned Nash Mayer, 0:44. 126: Anthony Luft (W) pinned Tyler Illg, 3:16. 132: Logan Axford (TMB/WWG) pinned Jeffery Camacho, 3:22. 138: Caleb Christian (TMB/WWG) decision King Blanchette, 6-2. 145: Cody Michelson (W) pinned Kyle Gilbertson, 3:50. 152: Vince Riley (W) pinned Sterling Schwartz, 1:18. 160: Zachary Kempema (W) won by forfeit. 170: Blake Schroeder (W) pinned River Zvorak, 1:14. 182: Nic Putnam (W) pinned Cole Olson, 4:25. 195: Peter Abraham (W) won by forfeit. 220: Carson Hagen (W) pinned Kenny Her, 2:13. 285: Lane Anderson (TMB/WWG) decision Trevor Wietzema, 5-2.