NCAA INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD: Three Mustangs advance at NSIC Championships

BEMIDJI – The Southwest Minnesota State University men’s track and field team advanced three individuals to the final round of the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Indoor Championships on Saturday.

In total, six women and 11 men are competing for the Mustangs at the two-day event.

Alejandro Sanchez advanced to the finals in the 800-meter after finishing with the second-fastest in the preliminary round at 1:56.43.

O.J. Ojullu recorded the fourth-fastest time in the 600-meter at 1:22.81 to advance to the finals.

In the 60-meter, Jay Schneider’s 7.02-second run was eighth-best, fast enough to earn him a spot in the finals.

Amanda Grengs led the SMSU women’s team with a personal best 3:09.64 in the 1000-meter to finish in 13th.

NSIC INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday

At Bemidji State University

SMSU Results

Men

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Minnesota State 63; 2. Sioux Falls (S.D.) 47.5; 3. Augustana (S.D.) 35; 4. Mary (N.D.) 29; 5. St. Cloud State 25; 6. Minnesota-Duluth 24; 7. Concordia-St. Paul 22.5; 8. MSU-Moorhead 10; 9. Minot State (N.D.) 8; 10. Wayne State (Neb.) 5.

60 DASH: 8. Jay Schneider, 7.02; 14. Dallin Finley, 7.18.

60 HURDLES: 15. Ryan Spiegel, 9.17.

200 DASH: 11. Dallin Finley, 22.92; 17. Jay Schneider, 23.51.

400 DASH: 17. Austin LaFollette, 51.91.

600 RUN: 6. O.J. Ojullu, 1:22.81.

800 RUN: 3. Alejandro Sanchez, 7:56.43.

1,000 RUN: 15. Paul Demings, 2:39.07

SHOT PUT: 22. Alex Weis, 41-6.

DISTANCE MEDLEY: 9. SMSU (O.J. Ojullu, Austin LaFollette, Chris Kveseth, Alejandro Sanchez), 10:53.99

Women

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Minnesota-Duluth 31; 2. Wayne State (Neb.) 28; 3. Mary (N.D.) 23; 4. Minnesota State 15; 5. Augustana (S.D.) 13; 6. Winona State 12; 7. Northern State (S.D.) 10; 8. St. Cloud State 9.5; Sioux Falls (S.D.) 7.5; 10. MSU-Moorhead 7.

60 DASH: 17. Alycia Hohenstein, 8.29.

1,000 RUN: 13. Amanda Grengs, 3:09.64.

HIGH JUMP: Rylee Armstrong, no height.

LONG JUMP: 17. Samantha McNeal: 16-8 1/2; 19. Rylee Armstrong 16-7 1/4.

Indoor Pentathlon

60 HURDLES: 19. Rylee Armstrong, 10.17 (681)

LONG JUMP: T6. Rylee Armstrong, 5-0 3/4 (666)

SHOT PUT: 10. Rylee Armstrong, 31-3 3/4 (499)

HIGH JUMP: 12. Rylee Armstrong, 16-5 1/4 (562)

800 RUN: 20. Rylee Armstrong, 2:53.15 (431)

TOTAL: 19. Rylee Armstrong, 2,839.