PREP TRACK AND FIELD: Tigers end up fourth, fifth at Willmar

WILLMAR – The Marshall Tiger girls and boys track and field teams participated in the Cardinal Invitational on Thursday night in Willmar.

The girls team finished the night in fourth place, while the boys took fifth place.

Sarah Buysse won the 100-meter dash, finishing in 13.28 seconds. She also took second place in the 200 (27.97) and the 400 (1:03.35, crossing the finish line in 27.97 seconds.

The Tigers continued their success on the track, with Claire Boersma taking second in the 1,600 (5:31.76), and Jackie Turner finished in first place in the 3,200 (11:33.66).

In the field events, Sydney Griffen took over, taking first place in the e triple jump (33-3) and third in the long jump (15-1.5).

On the boys side, Marshall’s 800 relay team (Max Roelfsema, Max Colvin, Edoardo D’Acierno, Sam Marshall) took second place, finishing the race in 1:38.46. The 1,600 relay team (Sam Marshall, Wade DeAustin, Andrew Bell, Zach Drum) finished with the third-fastest time at the event.

Ryan Schultz and Andrew Bell put in solid performances on the night for the boys. Schultz finished fourth in the high jump (5-8) and sixth in the 300 hurdles (44.26), while Bell finished fifth in both the 1,600 and the 800 (2:08).

WILLMAR INVITATIONAL

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Sartell-St. Stephen 174.66, 2. Willmar 162.33, 3. St. Cloud Apollo 84.16, 4. Redwood Valley 69.5, 5. Marshall 63.66, 6. Glencoe-Silver Lake 55.50, 7. New London-Spicer 41.16, 8. Rocori 38.00, 9. Community Christian 12.

100 DASH: 1. Chris Cunningham (W) 11.55, 4. Max Roelfsema (M) 11.91.

200 DASH: 1. Chris Cunningham (W) 23.28, 5. Sam Marshall (M) 24.43.

400 DASH: 1. Elijah Knutson (SC) 53.50.

800 RUN: 1. Ryan Phillips (RV) 2:04.70, 5. Andrew Bell (M) 2:08, 6. Wade DeAustin (M) 2:10.

1,600 RUN: 1. Ryan Phillips (RV) 4:43.89, 5. Andrew Bell (M) 4:51.87.

3,200 RUN: 1. Blake Anderson (SS) 9:50.46, 5. Chase VanKeulen (M) 10:54.57.

110 HURDLES: 1. Isaiah West (SC) 15.09, 4. Daniel West (M) 16.82.

300 HURDLES: 1. Isaiah West (SC) 41.59, 6. Ryan Schultz (M) 44.26.

400 RELAY: 1. Sartell-St. Stephens (Names not available) 45.50, 7. Marshall (Max Roelfsema, Jacob Falconer, Joe Sullivan, Coby Hilton) 48.10.

800 RELAY: 1. Willmar (Names not available) 1:36.29, 2. Marshall (Max Roelfsema, Max Colvin, Edoardo D’Acierno, Sam Marshall) 1:38.46.

1,600 RELAY: 1. Redwood Valley (Names not available) 3:35.67, 3. Marshall (Sam Marshall, Wade DeAustin, Andrew Bell, Zach Drum) 3:40.26.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Willmar (Names not available), 5. (Chase VanKeulen, Walker DeAustin, Jackson Luther, Matt Drum) 9:39.15.

DISCUS: 1. Ben Miller (SC).

HIGH JUMP: 1. Alex Haima (SS) 6-02.00, 4. (tie) Ryan Schultz (M) and Cade Johnson (RV) 5-08.

LONG JUMP: 1. Chris Cunningham (W) 20-01, 7. Nicolas Doerr (M) 18-02.50.

POLE VAULT: 1. Trever Nordlund (SS) 12.0, 6. Drew Tykwinski (M) 9-06.00.

SHOT PUT: 1. Ben Miller (SC) 47-08.25.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Jake Lieberg (SS) 42-07.00, 6. Nicolas Doerr (M) 39-02.00.

Girls

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Rocori 163.03, 2. Sartell-St. Stephen 161.03, 3. Willmar 130.00, 4. Marshall 109.70, 5. Glencoe-Silver Lake 42.90, 6. St. Cloud Apollo 41.33, 7. Redwood Valley 38.00, 8. New London-Spicer 12.00.

100 DASH: 1. Sarah Buysse (M) 13.28.

200 DASH: 1. Brynn Sauer (R) 27.36, 2. Sarah Buysse (M) 27.97.

400 DASH: 1. Abby Kelly (SC) 1:02.43, 2. Sarah Buysse (M) 1:03.35.

800 RUN: 1. Kayla Huhnerkoch (RV) 2:22.89, 5. Nichole Sample (M) 2:30.14.

1,600 RUN: 1. Kayla Huhnerkoch (RV) 5:18.68, 2. Claire Boersma (M) 5:31.76.

3,200 RUN: 1. Jackie Turner (M) 11:33.66.

100 HURDLES: 1. Erin Huls (R) 15.47.

300 HURDLES: 1. Erin Huls (R) 47.38.

400 RELAY: 1. Sartell-St. Stephens (Names not available) 52.78, 4. Marshall (Names not available).

800 RELAY: 1. Glencoe-Silver Lake (Names not available) 1:51.76, 5. Marshall (Names not available).

1,600 RELAY: 1. Willmar (Names not available) 4:21.10, 6. Marshall (Names not available) 4:32.00.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Rocori (Names not available) 10:08.22, 2. Marshall (Names not available) 10:08.66.

DISCUS: 1. Bailey Hovland (W) 121-03, 4. Haley Bennett (M) 102-10, 5. Celesta Warner (M) 102-00.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Kia Grindland (SS) 4-08, 6. (tie) Bria DeRuyck (M) 4-03.

LONG JUMP: 1. Katie Stuttgen (SS) 15-9.75, 3. Sydney Griffin (M) 15-1.5.

POLE VAULT: 1. Mackenzie Dockendorf (SS) 7-06, 5. (tie) Meghann Naughton (M) and Jenessa Urban (G) 6-0.

SHOT PUT: 1. Celesta Warner (M) 32-02.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Sydney Griffin (M) 33-03.