PREP TRACK AND FIELD: Rebel boys record second at PA

PIPESTONE – Individuals from five area teams took part in the 2014 Pipestone Area Invitational Saturday in Pipestone, where the weather was near-perfect for a track and field meet.

Pipestone Area won the girls team competition with 107 points, followed by Murray County Central (99), Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (86), Southwest Minnesota Christian (85), Adrian Area (51), Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (46), Fulda (45), Lakeview (43), Hendricks (40) and Hills-Beaver Creek (39).

In the boys competition, MCC came out on top with 124 points, followed by Lakeview (98), Pipestone Area (94.5), SWC (86), HBC (79), TMB (51), Fulda (47.5), Adrian Area (38) and RTR (17).

MCC went 1-2 in the 100-meter dash, with Hannah Schmidt (13.67) and Nicole Thovson (13.79). Schmidt won the long jump with a leap of 15-feet-2.75 inches and also took second place in the 200 dash (28.40), while Thovson was fourth (29.35).

Sierra VanIperen earned a second-place finish for the Rebels in the 400 dash (1:07.30), while Paris Thomas was second in the 100 hurdles (17.73) and 300 hurdles (53.07).

MCC also won the 1,600 relay (4:30.91), with Kasey Bose, VanIperen, Schmidt and Linnea York passing the baton to each other. VanIperen and York also joined Ciarra Schmidt and Lizette Garza in the winning 3,200 relay (11:15.43).

TMB got two first-place finishes on the girls’ side. Kendra Ludeman won the high jump (4-10), took second in the triple jump (30-3.75) and anchored the 400 and 800 relay teams.

The Panthers won the 400 relay, with Taylor Schmidt, Alecia Christian, Kaylee Kirk and Ludeman, in 55.54. Kendra Nelson, Schmidt, Kirk and Ludeman joined forces to take second in the 800 relay (1:58.55).

Kassidy Przymus added a first-place finish for TMB in the discus (98-6). Przymus was also second in the shot put (29-6.5) and fourth in the 100 hurdles (18.90).

RTR’s Jada Carr won the 200 dash (28.32) and triple jump (33-11.50). She was also second in the long jump (15-0). Breanna Olson was second in the 800 run (2:40.49).

Maddie Fenske collected a third-place finish for Lakeview in the high jump (4-6), as did Ginny Pederson in the triple jump (30-2). Samara Plotz was fifth in the 100 dash (14.19), while Stephanie Pickthorn took fifth in the 100 hurdles (19.07) and sixth in the long jump (12-10).

For Hendricks, Josie Olsen finished second in the 1,600 run (5:55.72) and took third in the 800 run (2:40. 50). Greta Johnson was third in the 100 hurdles (18.18), third in the 300 hurdles (56.32), fourth in the long jump (13-2.5) and fifth in the triple jump (29-4).

Tyler Scotting had a standout day for MCC, winning the 100 dash (11.63), 300 hurdles (43.81) and shot put (50-10.75). He was also second in the 200 dash (23.79).

Clayton Hartle also grabbed a first-place finish for the Rebels in the 3,200 run (11:10.41)

Andy Garza was second in the 800 run (2:18.25), while Cole Bassett finished second in the 1,600 run (4:56.82). Mason Whitehead took second in the 110 hurdles (19.43), while teammate Dalton Keeler was fourth (20.61). Taylor Johns added a second-place finish in the 300 hurdles (45.29).

Lakeview’s Grant Taylor topped the competition in the 400 dash (52.36). He was also third in the high jump (5-8). Cory Schreier took second in the shot put (43-10.25), while Sy Stangeland was third in the discus (120-5).

Along with Grant, Jaden Hoffman, Seth Goepferich and Juan Garcia earned a first-place finish in the 1,600 relay (3:50.81). Grant, Hoffman, Goepferich and Braden French collected first-place as well in the 3,200 relay (9:07.79).

For TMB, Bas Laros took second in the 100 dash (12.03) and third in the 200 (24.06). Laros was also part of the second-place 1,600 relay team with Christian Devereaux, Hayden Sanders and Tony Trejo.

Trejo was also third in the 800 run (2:22.91) for the Panthers. Matt LaVoy added a second-place finish in the 3,200 run (11:13.76). LaVoy also finished third in the 1,600 run (5:05.57), while Nick Timmerman was fifth (5:25.27).

Frankie Gecovic was fourth in the 100 dash (12.20) for RTR. The Knights also picked up a fourth-place finish from Will Sanderson, Tate Thooft, Jayden Strand and Joe Jackman in the 400 relay (51.42).

PIPESTONE AREA INVITATIONAL

Saturday’s Results

Boys

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Murray County Central 124.5; 2. Lakeview 98.5; 3. Pipestone Area 94.5; 4. Southwest Minnesota Christian 86; 5. Hills-Beaver Creek 79.5; 6. Tracy-Milroy-Balton 51; 7. Fulda 47.5; 8. Adrian Area 38.5; 9. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 17.

100 DASH: 1. Tyler Scotting (MCC) 11.63, 2. Bas Laros (TMB) 12.03, 4. Frankie Gecovic (RTR) 12.20, 7. Jayden Strand (RTR) 12.45, 8. Andrew Foreman (MCC) 12.61.

200 DASH: 1. Eli Stevens (PA) 23.67, 2. Tyler Scotting (MCC) 23.79, 3. Bas Laros (TMB) 24.06, 7. Andrew Foreman (MCC) 25.76, 8. Hayden Sanders (TMB) 25.81.

400 DASH: 1. Grant Taylor (Lake) 52.36, 8. Patrick Platt (MCC) 1:03.04.

800 RUN: 1. Dillon Mulske (SWC) 2:18.07, 2. Andy Garza (MCC) 2:18.25, 3. Tony Trejo (TMB) 2:22.91, 4. Seth Goepferich (Lake) 2:23.88, 5. Cole Bassett (MCC) 2:26.51, 7. Christian Devereaux (TMB) 2:34.92, 8. Jarod Goepferich (Lake) 2:36.81.

1,600 RUN: Dillon Mulske (SWC) 4:55.96, 2. Cole Bassett (MCC) 4:56.82, 3. Matt LaVoy (TMB) 5:05.57, 4. Andy Garza (MCC) 5:09.45, 5. Nick Timmerman (TMB) 5:25.27, 7. Jarod Goepferich (Lake) 5:33.56, 8. Jacob Boerboom (MCC) 5:52.30.

3,200 RUN: 1. Clayton Hartle (MCC) 11:10.41, 2. Matt LaVoy (TMB) 11:13.76, 6. Braden French (Lake) 12:15.30, 7. Nathanael Przybilla (TMB) 12:49.86, 8. Collin Willert (RTR) 13:0.24.

110 HURDLES: 1. Justin Kooiman (PA) 18.11, 2. Mason Whitehead (MCC) 19.43, 4. Dalton Keeler (MCC) 20.61, 5. Marcel Winking (Lake) 22.40.

300 HURDLES: 1. Tyler Scotting (MCC) 43.81, 2. Taylor Johns (MCC) 45.29, 4. Juan Garcia (Lake) 49.18, 8. Mason Whitehead (MCC) 52.56.

400 RELAY: 1. HBC 48.70, 3. Lakeview (Anthony Bossuyt, Bryan Chavira, Garrett Wee, Juan Garcia) 49.12, 4. RTR (Will Sanderson, Tate Thooft, Jayden Strand, Joe Jackman) 51.42, 7. MCC (Dakota ThunderHawk, Noah Slettum, Dalton Keeler, Colton Lawson) 53.5.

800 RELAY: 1. Pipestone Area 1:41.82, 5. RTR (Tate Thooft, Jayden Strand, Garrett Kern, Will Sanderson) 1:46.68, 6. Lakeview (Anthony Bossuyt, Jaden Hoffman, Garrett Wee, Devin Girard) 1:47.33, 7. MCC (Dakota ThunderHawk, Dalton Keeler, Noah Slettum, Colton Lawson) 1:47.36.

1,600 RELAY: 1. Lakeview (Grant Taylor, Jaden Hoffman, Seth Goepferich, Juan Garcia) 3:50.81, 2. TMB (Christian Devereaux, Hayden Sanders, Tony Trejo, Bas Laros) 3:53.21, 5. MCC (Dakota ThunderHawk, Mason Whitehead, Andrew Foreman, Taylor Johns) 3:58.70.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Lakeview (Grant Taylor, Jaden Hoffman, Seth Goeferich, Braden French) 9:07.79, 3. MCC (Clayton Hartle, Patrick Platt, Michael Christoffels, Jacob Boerboom) 9:4.26.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Zach Scholten (HBC) 5-10, 3. Grant Taylor (Lake) 5-8.

LONG JUMP: 1. Isaiah Vis (HBC) 19-1, 5. Garrett Wee (Lake) 16-2.75, 6. Andrew Foreman (MCC) 16-1.5, 7. Dakota ThunderHawk (MCC) 16-1.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Isaiah Vis (HBC) 38-3, 4. Jaden Hoffman (Lake) 35-2.75, 6. Seth Goepferich (Lake) 34-2, 7. Juan Garcia (Lake) 33-7, 8. Taylor Johns (MCC) 33-6.

SHOT PUT: 1. Tyler Scotting (MCC) 50-10.75, 2. Cory Schreier (Lake) 43-10.25.

DISCUS: 1. Matt Their (F) 126-10, 3. Sy Stangeland (Lake) 120-5, 4. Bryce Gertsma (MCC) 111-4, 5. Trent Merkins (Lake) 106-6, 7. Jeremy Rodriquez (Lake) 106-3.

Girls

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Pipestone Area 107; 2. Murray County Central 99; 3. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 86; 4. Southwest Minnesota Christian 85; 5. Adrian Area 51; 6. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 46.5; 7. Fulda 45; 8. Lakeview 43.5; 9. Hendricks 40; 10. Hills-Beaver Creek 39.

100 DASH: 1. Hannah Schmidt (MCC) 13.67, 2. Nicole Thovson (MCC) 13.79, 5. Samara Plotz (Lake) 14.10, 8. Kendra Nelson (TMB) 14.82.

200 DASH: 1. Jada Carr (RTR) 28.32, 2. Hannah Schmidt (MCC) 28.40, 4. Nicole Thovson (MCC) 29.35, 8. Mariah Schuler (Lake) 30.71.

400 DASH: 1. Claire Femrite (PA) 1:06.73, 2. Sierra VanIperen (MCC) 1:07.30, 7. Ginny Pederson (Lake) 1:10.93.

800 RUN: 1. Jenna Wilgenburg (HBC) 2:35.90, 2. Breanna Olson (RTR) 2:40.49, 3. Josie Olsen (H) 2:40.50, 4. Linnea York (MCC) 2:42.92, 5. Alyssa Gleis (TMB) 2:45.25.

1,600 RUN: 1. Nicole Slater (A) 5:23.44, 2. Josie Olsen (H) 5:55.72, 4. Alyssa Gleis (TMB) 6:04.77, 6. Sarita Hook (TMB) 6:15.99, 7. Kelsey Halvorson (Lake) 6:32.81.

3,200 RUN: 1. Nicole Slater (A) 11:57.26, 6. Ciarra Schmidt (MCC) 14.26.34, 8. Jannesa Scotting (H) 14:28.59.

100 HURDLES: 1. Tia Mueller (PA) 17.53, 2. Paris Thomas (MCC) 17.73, 3. Greta Johnson (H) 18.18, 4. Kassidy Przymus (TMB) 18.90, 5. Stephanie Pickthorn (Lake) 19.07, 8. Kristin Vogl (TMB) 21.15.

300 HURDLES: 1. Maria Spanier (PA) 49.49, 2. Paris Thomas (MCC) 53.07, 3. Greta Johnson (H) 56.32, 5. Sarita Hook (TMB) 56.80, 6. Kristin Vogl (TMB) 57.00.

400 RELAY: 1. Pipestone Area 54.89, 2. TMB (Taylor Schmidt, Alecia Christian, Kaylee Kirk, Kendra Ludeman) 55.54, 4. MCC (Faith Bose, Kasey Bose, Nicole Thovson, Paris Thomas) 56.75, 6. Lakeview (Mariah Schuler, Samara Plotz, Elizabeth Grube, Hannah Jenson) 59.62.

800 RELAY: 1. Pipestone Area 1:55.88, 2. TMB (Kendra Nelson, Taylor Schmidt, Kaylee Kirk, Kendra Ludeman) 1:58.55, 5. Lakeview (Ginny Pederson, Hannah Jensen, Mariah Schuler, Samara Plotz) 2:04.08, 8. RTR (Shelby Kern, Breanna Olson, Jenny Reyes, Catherine Vogt) 2:06.46.

1,600 RELAY: 1. MCC (Kasey Bose, Sierra VanIperen, Hannah Schmidt, Linnea York) 4:30.91, 5. Lakeview (Maddie Fenske, Ginny Pederson, Stephanie Pickthorn, Rylee Klocow) 4:53.78, 7. RTR (Taryn Bedow, Jenny Reyes, Maddie Ekema, Katie Petersen) 5:20.87.

3,200 RELAY: 1. MCC (Ciarra Schmidt, Linnea York, Sierra VanIperen, Lizette Garza) 11:15.43, 4. Lakeview (Kelsey Halvorson, Rylee Klocow, Maddie Fenske, Alexis Lienemann) 11:38.0.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Kendra Ludeman (TMB) 4-10, 3. Maddie Fenske (Lake) 4-6, 5. Jannesa Scotting (H) 4-4.

LONG JUMP: 1. Hannah Schmidt (MCC) 15-2.75, 2. Jada Carr (RTR) 15-0, 4. Greta Johnson (H) 13-2.5, 6. Katie Petersen (RTR) 12-10.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Jada Carr (RTR) 33-11.50, 2. Kendra Ludeman (TMB) 30-3.75, 3. Ginny Pederson (Lake) 30-2, 4. Breanna Olson (RTR) 29-9, 5. Greta Johnson (H) 29-4, 8. Amylyn Thovson (MCC) 27-7.

SHOT PUT: 1. Nicole Madison (F) 30-8.5, 2. Kassidy Przymus (TMB) 29-6.5, 6. Gabbie Gervais (TMB) 27-6.5.

DISCUS: 1. Kassidy Przymus (TMB) 98-6, 6. Haldis Kalland (TMB) 76-6, 7. Gabbie Gervais (TMB) 74-3.