PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Tigers capture league wins vs. Trojans

WORTHINGTON – The Marshall boys and girls golf teams defeated Worthington in Southwest Conference duals Monday at Worthington Country Club.

The Tigers took the boys dual 156-182, while MHS claimed the girls dual 178-215.

In the boys dual, Marshall’s Matt Bennett was the medalist after shooting a 37. Teammates Brent Haukom was the runner-up with a 38, while Jacob Baker carded a 39 to place third in the individual standings. The Tigers’ Jon Wyffels and Taylor Rasmussen recorded 46s to tie for fourth place with the Trojans’ Will Mulder.

“This effort was more and more like we want from our golfers,” Marshall boys golf head coach Allen Lucht said. “The greens were considerably smaller in Worthington. So, it was a little more challenging. If you hit the green, sometimes it rolled off and you had to chip it back onto the green.”

Lucht said wind played a roll in the dual.

“There was a strong wind from the north that made the course play smaller. Overall, the boys turned in scores that we like to see.”

Marshall (3-0) remained undefeated in Southwest Conference duals.

In the girls dual, MHS golfer Jessica Blanchard was the medalist after shooting a 36. Three more Tigers were included among the top four in the individual standings – Kami Love with a 45, Hanna Peterson with a 47 and Gabby Pogatschnik with a 50.

“We’re starting to get some of the higher scores down to more reasonable levels,” MHS head coach Nancy Blanchard said. “Jessica gave us a very nice round, which was about six strokes under her scoring average.”

Blanchard said the course was tighter than what the Tigers (2-1 in SWC duals) have Marshall golf club.

“It was a really windy and the course was tight in some spots,” Blanchard said. “The greens were pretty quick compared to ours at home, but they will become faster as the season goes on.”

Tryree Murray and Anneke Weg led Worthington with a pair of 51s.

Marshall hosts Luverne at 4:15 p.m. today at Marshall Golf Club.

Southwest Conference Dual

Boys

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Marshall 156, 2. Worthington 182.

MARSHALL: 1. Matt Bennett 37, 2. Brent Haukom 38, 3. Jacob Baker 39, 4. (tie) Jon Wyffels and Taylor Rasmussen 42, 6. John Botsford 46.

WORTHINGTON: 1. Will Mulder 42, 2. Tyler VanHove 45, 3. Nathoe Vorasane 46, 4. Jaren Solt 49, 5. Jake Weg 50, 6. Antonio Garcia 72.

Girls

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Marshall 178, 2. Worthington 215.

MARSHALL: 1. Jessica Blanchard 36, 2. Kami Love 45, 3. Hanna Peterson 47, 4. Gabby Pogatschnik 50, 5. (tie) Kirsten Webskowski and Sarah Vogl 52.

WORTHINGTON: 1. (tie) Tyree Murray and Anneke Weg 51, 3. Ashley Hoefker 56, 4. Becca Christensen 57, 5. Erika Schutte 59, 6. Rachel Koller 69.

Tomahawk?Conference Championships

NEW ULM – The Wabasso Rabbits boys and girls golf teams participated at the first of three 18-hole Tomahawk Conference meets on Monday.

The meets will determine the overall conference champion as well as all-conference and honorable mention players.

The Wabasso girls finished in fifth place, 77 strokes behind first-place New Ulm Cathedral. Brooke Maasch was in a three-way tie for 12th with Grace Gillis (Cathedral) and Lexy Wenish (Springfield) at 41-over 113 to lead the Rabbits.

On the boys side, Chase Haase shot a 31-over 102 to lead Wabasso, which is seventh in the team standings. Haase is 17 strokes behind the leader, Jacob Grunewald of Minnesota Valley Lutheran, who shot a 14-over 85.

The second Tomahawk Conference is scheduled for April 30 at Oakdale Golf Club near Buffalo Lake.

Boys

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Sleepy Eye 381, 2. Springfield 392, 3. Cedar Mountain 396, 4. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 401, 5. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 402, 6. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 436, 7. Wabasso 438, 8. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 455, 9. New Ulm Cathedral 464.

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS: 1. Jacob Grunewald (MVL) 85, 2. Ben Laffen (SE) 87, 3. Jack Broderius (BLHS) 89, 4. Jacob Woods (GFW) 92, 5. Andrew Solonek (S) 93, 6. Caleb Christiansen (SE) 94, 7. Andrew Neid (SESM) 95, 8. (tie) Tristan Pietig (CM) and Brady Kerkhoff (CM) 96, 10. Andrew Fischer (CM) 97, 11. Alex Hillesheim (SE) 98, 12. Kale Meendering (S) 99, 13. (tie) Noah Bertram (S) and Tanner Weisensal (S) 100, 15. (tie) Anthony Schafer (GFW), Ryan Heinrichs (SESM) and Lucas Heiderscheidt (SESM) 101, 18. (tie) Wyatt Kosmatka (SE) and Chase Haase (W) 102, 20. Alex Girodat (BLHS) 103.

WABASSO: Chase Haase 102, Garrett Sagedahl 111, Shawn Zoellner 112, Talon Irlbeck 113, Connor Huhnerkoch 115, Jacob Iverson 136.

Girls

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. New Ulm Cathedral 421, 2. Sleepy Eye 446, 3. Springfield 447, 4. Cedar Mountain 464, 5. Wabasso 498, 6. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 499, 7. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 507, 8. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 593. NOTE: Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart did not have a complete team.

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS: 1. Courtney Nelson (CM) 90, 2. Karrah Remus (SE) 94, 3. Lauren Laffen (SE) 100, 4. Ellie Dittrich (NUC) 101, 5. Brooke Dummer (NUC) 102, 6. Megan Laraway (NUC) 105, 7. Jena Roiger (S) 107, 8. (tie) Alesha Paulsen (BLHS), Marian Paulson (BLHS) Alex Schouvillier (CM) and Amanda Rogotzke (S) 111, 12. (tie) Grace Gillis (NUC), Lexy Wenish (S) and Brooke Maasch (W) 113, 15. Erin Bock (CM) 115, 16. (tie) Callie Wersal (S) and Carissa Evers (S) 116, 18. Jordan Reinhart (NUC) 117, 19. Anna Miller (SESM), 20. (tie) Janaye Martin (GFW) and Anna Peichel (GFW) 119.

WABASSO: Brooke Maasch 113, Jenna Henricksen 122, Sidney Pitzl 124, Gabby Welch 139, Anna Rohland 161.

Camden Conference Triangular

TYLER – Brady Madsen shot a 36 to lead MACCRAY a pair of Camden Conference victories in a league triangular Monday.

Morgan Anderson lifted TMB to unopposed wins against MACCRAY and Russell-Tyler-Ruthton.

Boys

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. MACCRAY 177, 2. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 180, 3. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 201.

MACCRAY: Brady Madsen 36, Dean Schroeder 46, Nathaniel Johnson 46, Chuck Rothwell 49.

RUSSELL-TYLER-RUTHTON: Jeremy Alsaker 40, Nathan VanDrunen 42, Hunter Burns 48, Garrick Whiting 50.

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON: Joey Felt 46, Elijah Koenig 47, Devin Skalak 50, Myer VanEssen 58.

Girls

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 237. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton and MACCRAY didn’t record a team score due to lack of participants.

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON: Morgan Anderson 53, Annika Anderson 58, Kennedy VanGelderen 62, Morgan Benson 64.

RUSSELL-TYLER-RUTHTON: Grace Ekema 68, Sarah Stanek 75.

Red Rock Conference Triangular

MOUNTAIN LAKE – Abby Herding and Grant Everson were the medalists during a Red Rock Conference triangular meet Monday at Mountain Lake Golf Course.

Herding shot a 41 to lead Westbrook-Walnut Grove to a 208-268 win over Murray County Central, which was led by Liz Pralim’s 57.

Everson had a 42 for the Rebels, who defeated the Mountain Lake Area Wolverines 186-214. The Chargers combined for a round of 225.

Aaron Walzak lifted MLA with a 42, while Cole Bunting’s 50 was WWG’s top score.

Boys

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Murray County Central 186, 2. Mountain Lake Area 214, 3. Westbrook-Walnut Grove 225.

MURRAY COUNTY CENTRAL: 1. Grant Everson 42, 2. Adam Christensen 44, 3. Brad Shreiber 49, 4. Tyler Groves 51, 5. Jaden Boerboom 61, 6. Dylan Wilson 77.

MOUNTAIN LAKE AREA: 1. Aaron Walzak 43, Tyler Dick 51, 3. Leighton Schlabaugh 58, 4. Caeb Rompel 62.

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: 1. Cole Bunting 50, 2. Brandon Pacholl 54, 3. Jack Jorgenson 57, 4. Anthony Ross 64, 5. Kyle Kuehl 66.

Girls

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Westbrook-Walnut Grove 208, 2. Murray County Central 268.

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: 1. Abby Herding 41, 2. Makenna Takle 52, 3. Deziree Koenig 56, 4. Avoree Bakken 59, 5. Brittany Erickson 67, 6. Mariah Olson 90.

MURRAY COUNTY CENTRAL: 1. Liz Pralim 58, 2. Hannah Davis 60, 3. Marina Kremer 71, 4. Harielle Hermia 79.

BASEBALL

NU Cathedral 7, Wabasso 0

MILROY – New Ulm Cathedral shut out Wabasso 7-0 in Tomahawk Conference action Monday. The Rabbits were held to just three hits in the game.

Collin Helget went 2-for-3 in the game for the Greyhounds, scoring three runs.

Josh Altermatt was the losing pitcher for Wabasso. He went 5 1/3 innings, allowed six runs on four hits while striking out five.

Dirk Pistulka, T.J. Fulton and Beau Taylor all collected one single apiece for Wabasso.

New Ulm Cathedral2020201-751

Wabasso0000000-033

HITTING: New Ulm Cathedral (Gabe Knowles 1-for-2, single, walk, HBP, two runs; Collin Helget 2-for-3, two singles, walk, three runs; Mike Skillings 1-for-4, single, RBI; Russ Hoffman 0-for-3, walk, RBI; Brandon Beranek 0-for-3, walk, run); Wabasso (Dirk Pistulka 1-for-3, single; T.J. Fulton 1-for-2, single; Beau Taylor 1-for-2, single).

PITCHING (IP-H-R-ER-BB-SO): New Ulm Cathedral (Russ Hoffman (W) 6.0-3-0-0-0-4); Wabasso (Josh Altermatt (L) 5.1-4-6-N/A-0-5; Nick Altermatt 1.2-1-1-N/A-0-3)

Windom Area 6, RRC/WWG 3

WESTBROOK – The Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove dropped a non-conference game to Windom Area on Monday, losing 6-3.

Jacob Otto had two hits for the Falcons and scored a run.

Mitchell Jarmer was the pitcher of record for RRC/WWG, allowing three runs (one earned) in four innings in the loss.

Taylor Bunting pitched the final two innings for the Falcons. He did not allow a run, and struck out two batters.

TMB 7, Canby 5

CANBY – Tracy-Milroy-Balaton picked up a 7-5 Camden Conference win over Canby on Monday.

Taylor Carlson was the winning pitcher after having a 12 strikeout performance. He helped himself at the plate as well, going 2-for-4 with a double and two RBI and also scored a run.

The Panthers also received a RBI from Gavin VanMoer as he went 1-for-4. Austin Gleis went 3-for-4 with two runs, while Tanner Phelps added a 1-for-3 effort and a run.

Junior Riley Steffes pitched the finals 1 2/3 innings in relief to earned a save.

Canby’s Zach Nuy was saddled with the loss as he tossed five innings, allowing six runs on five hits while striking out two and walking one.

The Lancers were led, offensively, by Kristian Leppke, who finished 2-for-3 with a double and a RBI and Christian Full, who chipped in two hits and two runs. Jordan Kack also drove in a run.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton1050001-772

Canby0000450-582

HITTING: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (Taylor Carlson 2-for-4, double, two RBI, run; Phelps 1-for-3, two runs; Gleis 3-for-4, two runs; Lanue 0-for-3, run; VanMoer 1-for-4, one RBI; Larson 0-for-3, run;); Canby (Kack 1-for-4, double, run, RBI; Leppke 2-for-3, double, RBI; Kellen 1-for-2, run; Full 1-for-4; Burfee 1-for-4, run; Full 2-for-4, two runs; Gelen 1-for-2, two RBI; ).

PITCHING (IP-H-R-ER-BB-SO): Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (Carlson (W) 5-6-4-4-4-12, Smith 1/3-1-1-1-1-0, Steffes (S) 1 2/3-1-0-0-2-0); Canby (Nuy (L) 5-5-6-3-1-2; Gorder 2-2-1-1-0-3).

Minneota/Lincoln HI 3, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 0

MINNEOTA – Minneota/Lincoln HI put on a solid defensive performance in a shutout victory over Russell-Tyler-Ruthton on Monday.

Alec Engler picked up the win on the mound, striking out six batters while walking just one and allowing three hits over six innings of work.

Peyton Nuy worked the seventh inning and struck out all three batters he faced in picking up the save.

Alex Schwing took the loss for the Knights as he gave up three runs on five hits while striking out three and walking five.

Jordan Beck went 2-for-3 from the plate and had two RBI while Brock Buysse went 1-for-1 and had one RBI.

Brent Wiering finished with two singles for the Knights, while Ryan Fischer had a single.

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton0000000-033

Minneota/Lincoln HI0300000-351

HITTING: Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (Wiering 2-for-3, Fischer 1-for-2); Minneota/Lincoln HI (Buysse 1-for-1, RBI; Beck 1-for-2, two RBI; Guttormsson 1-3; Bot 1-for-2; Hettling 1-for-1).

PITCHING (IP-H-R-ER-BB-SO): Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (Schwing 6.0-5-3-3-5-3); Minneota/Lincoln HI (Engler (W) 6.0-3-0-0-1-6; Nuy (S) 1.0-0-0-0-0-3).

SOFTBALL

Dawson-Boyd 10, CGB 0, 6 innings

CLINTON – Sadie Zaiser pitched a two-hit shutout as Dawson-Boyd defeated Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 10-0 in six innings of a non-conference game Monday.

Zaiser (5-0) struck out seven and walked two to earn her fifth win of the season. She also added a 2-for-4 effort at the plate that included a double.

Hailey Mork led the Blackjacks’ offense with three singles, while Kylie Schuelke, Andrea Lee, Alyssa Strand, Justine Flattum and Sydney Geise all chipped in two hits apiece.

Dawson-Boyd (5-0 overall) hosts Russell-Tyler-Ruthton in a Camden Conference game at 4:30 p.m. today.

Dawson-Boyd015103-10150

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley000000-022

HITTING: Dawson-Boyd (Hailey Mork 3-for-3, run; Kylie Schuelke 2-for-4, two runs; Sadie Zaiser 2-for-4, double; Andrea Lee 2-for-3, double; Alyssa Strand 2-for-4, double; Justine Flattum 2-for-4, double; Sydney Geise 2-for-3, double); Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (Kennedi Stotesbery single; Myah Issendorf single).

PITCHING (IP-H-R-ER-BB-SO): Dawson-Boyd (Sadie Zaiser (W, 5-0) 6.0-2-0-0-2-7).

MCC 16, Worthington 13

SLAYTON – Murray County Central overcame an 11-6 deficit to gain a 16-13 non-conference victory against Worthington on Monday.

The Rebels (4-5 overall) trailed 11-7 after three innings before having Kristi Bose toss three shutout innings in relief of starter Bailey Jacobsen.

MCC’s offense had enough time to score a third-inning run, three fourth-inning tallies and six fifth-inning runs for a 16-11 lead.

Abbey Lee kickstarted the Rebels’ offense by going 2-for-4 with six RBI. Four of her runs driven in came on a first-inning grand slam that landed over the fence in center field. Amanda Forsberg went 3-for-4 with four RBI and Brooklyn Miller added two hits and three runs.

MCC hosts Edgerton/ Southwest Minnesota Christian in a Red Rock Conference at 4:30 p.m. today.

Worthington01(10)0002-13155

Murray County Central601360x-16115

HITTING: Worthington (Paige Kinley 2-for-3 two runs, three RBI; Brooke Henning 3-for-5, run, two RBI); Murray County Central (Amanda Forsberg 3-for-4, four RBI; Abbey Lee 2-for-4, grand slam, six RBI; Brooklyn Miller 2-for-5, three runs).

PITCHING (IP-H-R-ER-BB-SO): Murray County Central (Bailey Jacobson 3.0-11-11-8-5-0, Kristi Bose 4.0-4-2-1-0-5)

Montevideo 13, Yellow Medicine East 3 (5 innings)

MONTEVIDEO – Yellow Medicine East is still in search of its first win after dropping a 13-3 West Central Conference decision to Montevideo on Monday.

Hitter Ashley Hoehne was too much for the Sting to handle as she drove in five RBI while going 3-for-4 from the plate with a home run and two singles.

The Sting was within a run at 4-3 in the fourth when her three-run blast broke the game open and they never looked back. Alex Tongen had a double to go with three RBI for the Thunder Hawks while Hannah Kuno had a double and triple to finish with two RBI. Kelsey Olson also drove home two for Montevideo.

Allie Zieske and Marissa Sneller recorded RBI for Yellow Medicine East as Sneller had two singles. Becca Rigge finished 2-3 from the plate for YME as she had a single and a double.

Kiersti Grey pitched all five innings and hs one strikeout to go with two walks and allowed just three runs on six hits.

Mariah Norell pitched 4 1/3 for the Sting and had two strikeouts and one walk. She gave up 13 runs (10 earned) on 16 hits.

Yellow Medicine East03000-362

Montevideo40045-13162

HITTING: Yellow Medicine East (Rigge 2-for-3, double, run; Sneller 2-3, RBI; Rigge 1-for-1; Zieske 0-for-2, RBI; Carmany 1-2, run)Montevideo (Hoehne 3-for-4, HR five RBI, three runs; Hannah Kuno 2-for-4, double, triple, two RBI, two runs; Alex Tongen 3-for-3, double, three RBI; Jessie Janisch 1-for-3, three runs; Grace Sulflow 2-for-4, two runs; Alissa Runia 1-for-3, run; Lindsey Olson 1-for-3; Whitney Bartz 1-for-3).

PITCHING (IP-H-R-ER-BB-SO): Yellow Medicine East (Norell 4.1-16-13-10-1-2); Montevideo (Grey 5.0-6-3-1-2-1).

Adrian Area 13, Lakeview 7

COTTONWOOD – Sadie Stelter went 2-for-4 with a double and two RBI for Lakeview, but it wasn’t enough as the Lakers (3-3) fell to Adrian Area 13-7 in non-conference action on Monday.

Stelter also pitched in relief for the Lakers, allowing five runs on five hits in 5.1 innings. She came on in relief of Anissa Peppersack, who allowed eight runs on six hits in 1.2 innings.

Lakeview was only able to get four hits off starting pitcher Brooke Grussing, who went the full seven innings.

Adrian Area4410202-13110

Lakeview0132001-743

HITTING: Adrian Area (Danielle DeBoer 1-for-3, single, walk, HBP, three runs; Jodi Bents 1-for-3, double, walk, HBP, three runs; Heidi Nolte 4-for-5, four singles, three RBI, three runs; Brooke Grussing 1-for-3, single, two walks, RBI, two runs; Devin Dreesen 3-for-5, three singles, three RBI, two runs); Lakeview (Emily Streich 1-for-3, bunt single, walk, two runs; Abby Lee 0-for-1, three walks, two runs; Anissa Peppersack 1-for-3, single, walk, two RBI, run; Sadie Stelter 2-for-4, single, double, two RBI, run).

PITCHING (IP-H-R-ER-BB-SO): Adrian Area (Brooke Grussing (W) 7.0-4-7-7-11-9); Lakeview (Anissa Peppersack (L) 1.2-6-8-6-3-4; Sadie Stelter 5.1-5-5-4-4-7).

BOYS?TENNIS

Minnewaska Area 5, YME 2

GRANITE FALLS – Matthew Virnig and Ammon Bennett won singles matches as Yellow Medicine East dropped a West Central Conference dual to Minnewaska Area 5-2 on Monday.

Singles

No. 1: Jake Pederson (M) defeated Brandon Repsher, 6-1, 6-1.

No. 2: Carter LaMont (M) defeated Shane Nikleby, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

No. 3: Matthew Virnig (Y) defeated Evan Palmer, 6-4, 6-2.

No. 4: Ammon Bennett (Y) defeated Sam Peters, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles

No. 1: Austin Pauly/Joe Weaver (M) defeated Cody Speh/Noah Lusti, 6-0, 6-7 (10-12), 6-2.

No. 2: Collin Stumpf/Cole Mercier (M) defeated Chris Zabel/Cody Zimmer, 6-0, 6-2.

No. 3: Zach Evans/Matt Heid (M) defeated Miles Jensen/Nick Schindele, 6-1, 6-0.