PREP BOYS AND GIRLS GOLF: D-B, M/LHI post wins

ORTONVILLE – Two area teams won the Ortonville Invitational in boys and girls golf on Tuesday.

The Dawson-Boyd boys finished in first place by 19 strokes with a team score of 334. Minneota/Lincoln HI won the girls side by 19 strokes after shooting a combined 386.

Boys

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Dawson-Boyd 334, 2. Benson 353, 3. Ortonville 355, 4. Lac qui Parle Valley 361, 5. Underwood 378, 6. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 390, 7. Morris 394, 8. Minneota/Lincoln HI 399, 9. Montevideo 404, 10. Canby 464.

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS: 1. Christian Thoen (DB) 78, 2. Riley Sigdahl (L) 79, 3. (tie) T’mone Kleindl (CGB) and Easton Popma (DB) 80, 5. Zach Maurer (B) 81, 6. James Nitz (O) 82, 7. Hunter Burchill (W) 84, 8. Nathan Hawley (B) 85, 9. Mason Pullis (CGB) 86, 10. Cameron Kemen (DB) 87, 11. (tie) Matt Mornhorst (L) and David VanRavenswaay (MON) 88, 13. (tie) Dalton Palmer (DB), Jacob Zosel (MOR), Scott Erickson (O) and Logan Schoon (O) 89.

CANBY: 1. Noah Fink 100, 2. Matt Slaba 103, 3. Austin Polejewski 114, 4. Matt Frazeur 147.

DAWSON-BOYD: 1. Christian Thoen 78, 2. Easton Popma 80, 3. Cameron Kemen 87, 4. Dalton Palmer 89, 5. Spencer Erickson 93, 6. Kyler Collins 105.

MINNEOTA/LINCOLN HI: 1. Jeff Gladis 92, 2. Ryan Twedt 100, 3. Jon Piehl 103, 4. Troy Skaar 104, 5. Kolin Drietz 107, 6. Matt Myhre 112.

Girls

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Minneota/Lincoln HI 386, 2. Ortonville 405, 3. Benson 429, 4. Dawson-Boyd 445, 5. Morris 459, 6. Canby 473, 7. Milbank 481, 8. Lac qui Parle Valley 486, 9. Montevideo 498.

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS: 1. Kyra Gores (MLH) 86, 2. Kellie Enderson (B) 87, 3. Hope Hasslen (O) 92, 4. Karina Kafka (O) 93, 5. Morgan Jones (MIL) 95, 6. Heidi Guttormsson (MLH) 98, 7. Allison Bot (MLH) 99, 8. (tie) Shayla Burns (B), Maddie Hennen (MOR) and Shiori Legate (MOR) 102, 11. Megan Evers (MLH) 103, 12. Tracy Polzine (DB) 104, 13. (tie) Abi Morris (C) and Taylor Loose (DB) 106, 15. (tie) Amber Schuelke (MIL) and Charlie Josephson (MLH) 109.

CANBY: 1. Abi Morris 106, 2. Mallary Fink 117, 3. Jenna Huber 124, 4. (tie) Natalie Morris and Hailey Citrowske 126.

DAWSON-BOYD: 1. Tracy Polzine 104, 2. Taylor Loose 106, 3. Raeann Tuff 117, 4. Katheryn Madson 118, 5. Alisa Fenske 145.

MINNEOTA/LINCOLN HI: 1. Kyra Gores 86, 2. Heidi Guttormsson 98, 3. Allison Bot 99, 4. Megan Evers 103, 5. Charlie Josephson 109, 6. Maranda Jerzak 113.

Wabasso Invitational

SANBORN – Four area boys and girls golf teams participated at the Wabasso Invitational on Tuesday.

Wabasso finished first in the boys team standings by five strokes, ahead of Red Rock Central.

Joey Felt of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton shot a 46 to lead all boys golfers.

On the girls side Westbrook-Walnut Grove took home the top spot in the team standings. They were led by Abby Herding, who shot a 45 to lead all golfers.

Boys

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Wabasso 201, 2. Red Rock Central 206, 3. Westbrook-Walnut Grove 214, 4. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 229.

RED ROCK CENTRAL: 1. Zach Kircher 47, 2. Carter Engen 51, 3. (tie) Cole Baumann and Parker Tordsen 54.

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON: 1. Joey Felt 46, 2. Devin Skalak 48, 3. Caleb Snell 66, 4. Myer Van Essen 69.

WABASSO: 1. Shawn Zollner 47, 2. Chase Haase 48, 3. Talon Irlbeck 50, 4. Connor Huhnerkoch 56.

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: 1. Trey Kockelman 50, 2. Cole Bunting 51, 3. Austin Olson 56, 4. Jack Jorgenson 57.

Girls

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Westbrook-Walnut Grove 215, 2. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 226, 3. Wabasso 254, 4. Red Rock Central 310.

RED ROCK CENTRAL: 1. Hannah Sell 60, 2. Courtney Teveldal 70, 3. Nautica Weis 79, 4. Kennedi Janssen 101.

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON: 1. (tie) Morgan Benson and Morgan Anderson 50, 3. Annika Anderson 61, 4. Emily Crumrine 65.

WABASSO: 1. Brooke Maasch 57, 2. Jenna Henriksen 59, 3. (tie) Sidney Pitzl and Gabby Welch 69.

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: 1. Abby Herding 45, 2. Deziree Koenig 54, 3. (tie) Avoree Bakken and Brittany Erickson 58.