PREP GOLF ROUNDUP: Yellow Medicine East third after first round

OLIVIA and GRANITE FALLS – Yellow Medicine East stands third overall after the first of five West Central Conference Boys Golf Championship meets on Thursday.

The final nine holes of the meet Thursday took place at Olivia Golf Club before the final nine holes were played at Granite Run Golf Course.

The Sting scored 16 points in the overall team standings by placing fourth at Olivia Golf Club and second at Granite Run.

Five YME?golfers rank among the top 20 with Sam Jans carding a 37 to tie for second place.

Results of the West Central Conference Girls Golf Championship was not reported.

OVERALL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Minnewaska Area 20 (points), 2. Benson 17, 3. Yellow Medicine East 16, 4. Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian 14, 5. Sauke Centre 13, 6. (tie) Paynesville Area, Morris Area/ Chokio-Alberta and Melrose Area 8, 9. (tie) Montevideo and Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 3.

OVERALL?INDIVIDUAL?STANDINGS: 1. Brett Buckington (Min) 41-35-35; 2. (tie) Sam Jans (YME) 48-37-37 and Isaac Burgess 52-37-37; 4. (tie) Esten Stensrud (Min) 39-41-39 and Nathan Hawley (Ben) 40-39-39; 6. (tie) Tommy Traeger (SC) 53-40-40, Carter Kranz (SC) 40-42-40 and Zach Mauer (Ben) 44-40-40; 9. (tie) Mitch McCosh (YME) 44-41-41 and Nick Kubesh (BOLD) 41-43-41; 11. (tie) Charles Blue (YME) 42-45-42 and Hunter Kvistad (Mel) 49-42-42; 13. (tie) Hudson Gray (P) 47-43-43, Jacob Zosel (Mor) 44-43-43, Blake Loxtercamp (Mel) 43-48-43, Max Peterson (Ben) 43-47-43, Andrew Gratz (ACGC) 43-44-43; 18. (tie) David VanRavensway (Mon) 44-46-44 and Peter Frischmon (Min) 48-44-44; 20. (tie) Grant Lalim (YME) 51-45-45, Mason Frerichs (YME) 45-46-45, Ted Uphus (SC) 53-45-45, Russell Lindahl (Mor) 45-48-45, Mason Mages (BOLD) 45-47-45, John Wertish (BOLD) 45-46-45 and Coleman VanDerHagen (BOLD) 45-52-45.

At Olivia Golf Club

TEAM?STANDINGS: 1. Minnewaska Area 172, 2. Benson 175, 3. Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian 176, 4. Yellow Medicine East 178, 5. Sauke Centre 187, 6. Morris Area/Chokio Area 187, 7. Melrose Area 191, 8. Paynesville 194, 9. Montevideo 195, 10. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 196.

YELLOW?MEDICINE EAST: Charles Blue 42, Mitch McCosh 44, Mason Frerichs 45, Jacob Guertin 46, 47, Sam Jans 48, Grant Lalim 51.

At Granite Run Golf Course

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Minnewaska Area 157, 2. Yellow?Medicine East 168, 3. Benson 171, 4. Sauk Centre 175, 5. Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian 181, 6. Paynesville Area 184, 7. Melrose Area 184, 8. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 189, 9. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 198, 10. Montevideo 201.

YELLOW?MEDICINE?EAST: Sam Jans 37, Mitch McCosh 41, Charles Blue 45, Grant Lalim 45, Mason Frehrichs 46, Jacob Guertin 50.

Red Rock Conference Dual

SLAYTON – Murray County Central and Westbrook Walnut grove squared off in a Red Rock Conference match Thursday as the Rebels took the boys dual with a 158 while WWG won the girls dual with a score of 217.

Adam Christensen shot a 36 to take the top score for the boys side while Liz Prahm shot a 49 to take the top score for the girls side.

Boys

MCC 158, WWG 218

MCC: 1. Adam Christensen 36 2. Grant Everson 38 3. Jaden Boerboom 41 4. Tyler Groves 43 5. Jack Pierson 47 6. Brad Schreiben 54 .

WWG: 1. Brandon Pacholl 51 2. Troy Kockelman 52 3. Austin Olson 56 4. AJ Quade 59 5. Hunter Gild 61 6. Shane Buckman 66.

Girls

WWG 217, MCC 240

WWG: 1. Liz Prahm 49 2. Hannah Davis 53 3. Angie Beints 59 4. Harielle Hermia 79 5. Marina Kremer 80 6. Brittany Lund 80

MCC: 1. Abby Herding 47 2. Deziree Koenig 54 3. Avoree Bakken 54 4. Brittany Erickson 62 5. Makenna Takle 75 6. Mariah Olson 77.