PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Lakers turn back Vikings in Camden battle

COTTONWOOD – The Lakeview Lakers won an important Camden Conference clash with Minneota/Lincoln HI 3-1 Wednesday night in Cottonwood.

The win pushed Lakeview up to a .500 record early in the conference season (2-2, 2-2 Camden), while Minneota/Lincoln HI slid below .500 with the loss (2-3, 1-2 Camden).

Minneota/Lincoln HI started the game well, as lead-off hitter Austin Buysse was hit by a pitch. He later scored without a single Viking hit recorded.

The same thing happened in the bottom of the first inning as Cody St. Aubin, who was hit by a pitch, later scored without any Laker hits.

The first hit of the game came in the second inning on a Seth Plotz single. He scored the second run of the game for Lakeview on a single from Christopher Berg.

The third run for Lakeview came in the sixth inning. After St. Aubin delivered one of his three singles of the game, he later scored on a Viking error.

Minneota/LHI1000000-124

Lakeview1100010-381

HITTING: Minneota/Lincoln HI (Alex Guttormson 1-for-3, single; Peyton Nuy 1-for-2, single; Andrew Fadness RBI; Austin Buysse run); Lakeview (Cody St. Aubin 3-for-3, three singles, two runs scored; Seth Boerboom 1-for-2, single; Travis Varpness 1-for-4, single; Seth Plotz 1-for-3, single; Bayley Enstad 1-for-3, single; Christopher Berg 1-for-3, single, RBI).

PITCHING (IP-H-R-ER-BB-SO): Minneota/Lincoln HI (Beck 4.1-6-2-1-4-6; Knutson 1.2-2-1-0-1-0); Lakeview (Bayley Enstad: 7.0-2-1-0-1-5).

RECORDS: Minneota/Lincoln HI (2-3, 1-2 Camden); Lakeview (2-2, 2-2 Camden).

NEXT GAME: Minneota/Lincoln HI (Today, at E/SWMC); Lakeview (5/1 vs. KMS).

Lac que Parle Valley Golf Invite

Girls Scores

1. Lakeview-235

2. LqPV- 241

3. Hendricks. N/A

Lakeview: Whitney Fischer- 49, Sidney Shake- 59, Hailey Penske- 62, Briatta Buntjer- 65, Mikenna Radke-66

LqPV: Alison Dahle- 49, Shannon Busse- 63, Callie Ludvigson 63, Abby Stender-66, Taylor Dahl- 66

Hendricks: Courtney Frank 53, Desiree Scotting 61, Heather Digre- 65

Boys Scores

LqPV- 180

Lakeview- 190

Hendricks- N/A

LqPV: Riley Sigdahl-42, Hunter Lind- 46, Joel Arnold-46, Jaden Kallhoff- 46, Knapp Bornhorst- 47, Jamison Warner- 66

Lakeview- Taylor Pickthorn-45, Hunter Krisad- 51 (Other individual scores not reported)

Hendricks: Devin Ward-53, Max Schumacher- 56, Tyson Frank- 61

MCC 8, Wabasso 7

SLAYTON – Murray County Central topped Wabasso 8-7 Thursday night in come-from-behind fashion thanks to a four-run sixth inning.

Mitchell Woldt hit a home run for the Rebels (2-3) to lead off the inning. Three more Rebel baserunners would score.

Neil Eichten finished with two singles and two runs scored to lead the Rabbits (2-3).

Grant Rohrer got the win for MCC, while Jordan Ehlers got the last out of the game for the save.

Wabasso1200220-772

Murray CC0400040-872

HITTING: Wabasso (Neil Eichten 2-for-4, two RBI, two runs; Josh Altermatt 1-for-3, Beau Taylor 1-for-2, William Klann 1-for-2, Caleb Salfer 1-for-4); Murray County Central (Paul Mesner 3-for-4, two RBI, run, Nick Petersen 1-for-2, double; Mitchell Woldt 1-for-2, HR, RBI).

PITCHING (IP-H-R-ER-BB-SO): Wabasso (Neil Eichten 5.2-6-7-7-0-10; Nick Altermatt 0.1-0-0-0-0-1); Murray County Central (Grant Rohrer (W) 2.0-2-3-N/A-2-1;Jordan Ehlers (S) 1.0-0-0-0-0-1).

RECORDS: Wabasso (2-3); Murray County Central (2-3).

NEXT GAME: Wabasso (Today: at RRC); Murray County Central (Today: at TMB).

SOFTBALL

M/C/L 31-25, RTR 0-15

TYLER – Minneota/Canby/Lincoln HI used big day at the plate to defeat Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 31-0 in game one and 25-15 in the second game.

In addition to the offensive onslaught, Brook Bauman also tossed a one-hitter in the first game, while also striking out two.

The Knights’ bats came to life in the fourth and fifth innings of game two, but the lead was already too big to come back from.

Brandi Merritt went 8-for-9 on the day with five RBI. Brook Bauman added seven RBI of her own, converting in 7-of-10 at-bats, adding a triple.

Kaylie Nielson hit a RBI double in her only at-bat of game two. Vanessa Vercruysse went 2-for-3 with a double.

Game 1

RTR00000-013

Minneota/C/L39514x-31171

HITTING: Minneota/Canby/Lincoln HI (Brook Bauman 4-for-4, triple, three singles, five RBI; Brandi Merritt, 3-for-3, three singles, RBI; Emily Stienessen 3-for-4, three singles, five RBI; Peyton Boerboom 2-for-4, single, triple, four RBI; Kamrath 1-for-3, triple, RBI; Kockelman 2-for-3, two singles, RBI); Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (Jenny Reyes 1-for-2, single).

PITCHING (IP-H-R-ER-BB-SO): Minneota/Canby/Lincoln HI (Brook Bauman 5.0-1-0-0-2-2); Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (Anna Madsen 1.2-6-12-10-7-1; Mackenzie Buchert 2.1-10-19-14-10-3).

Game 2

M/C/L5(15)050-25253

RTR01086-1583

HITTING: Minneota/Canby/Lincoln HI (Brook Bauman 3-for-6, single, double, triple, two RBI; Brandi Merritt 5-for-6, five singles, four RBI; Ricki Kallhoff 3-for-4, three singles, RBI; Emily Stienessen 2-for-5, single, double, RBI; Peyton Boerboom 4-for-4, two doubles, six RBI; Becca Kamrath 2-for-4, triple, RBI; Hayden 3-for-5, RBI; Kockelman 2-for-5 double, three RBI); Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (Nicole Enemark 1-for-3, RBI; Brittney McWilliams 1-for-4, RBI; Kaylie Neilson 1-for-1, double, RBI; Ashlynn Wabecke 1-for-3; RBI; Vanessa Vercryusse 2-for-3, double).

PITCHING (IP-H-R-ER-BB-SO): Minneota/Canby/Lincoln HI (Emily Stienessen 3.2-10-3; Becca Kallhoff 1.1-5-6-5-4-1) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (Nicole Enemark 5.0-25-25-20-2-3).

RECORDS: Minneota/Canby/Lincoln HI (4-5); Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (0-3).

NEXT GAME: Minneota/Canby/Lincoln HI (Today: vs. E/SWMC); Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (4/29 vs. KMS).

KMS 7-3, Lakeview 0-0

COTTONWOOD – Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg swept a Camden Conference doubleheader on Thursday, winning the first game 7-0 and taking the second game 3-0.

The pair of wins keeps KMS undefeated (10-0, 8-0 Camden), while Lakeview falls below .500 on the season (4-5, 4-3 Camden).

The Saints used dominant pitching throughout the day to propel them to victory. In game one, Allison Krieger pitched a complete game four-hit shutout, adding six strikeouts. Samantha Gjerde struck-out four on her way to a four-hit shutout of her own through five innings.

Caitlin Louwagie, Abby Lee, Kaytlin Glenn and Brooklyn Peltier all had singles for Lakeview in the first game.

Katie Timm went 2-for-2 for Lakeview in game two with a pair of singles. Emily Streich and Abby Lee added the other two hits for the Lakers.

The second game was called after five innings because of lightning.

BOYS?TENNIS

Montevideo 5, YME 2

Singles

No. 1: Jesse Erickson (M) defeated Brandon Repsher: 6-1, 6-2

No. 2: Taylor Landmark (M) defeated Shane Nokelby: 2-0

No. 3: Matthew Virnig (Y) defeated Riley Emery: 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

No. 4: Cody Speh (Y) defeated Noah Stoeckman: 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1: Martin Moore/Tristan Voorhees (M) defeated Chris Zabel/Ammon Bennett: 6-0, 6-3

No. 2: Connor Dann/Ryan Neville (M) defeated Miles Jensen/Noah Lusti: 6-1, 6-1

No. 3: Donavon Albers/Brandon Johnson (M) defeated Nick Schindele/Cody Zimmer: 6-3, 6-1

TRACK?AND?FIELD

Worthington Invitational

WORTHINGTON – The Canby and Westbrook Walnut Grove track and field teams traveled to the Worthington Invitational on Thursday night.

On the girls side, Canby finished in second place with a score of 136.43 while WWG had a score of 29 to finish eighth out of nine teams. Luverne came away with the win on the girls side, finishing with a score of 210.36.

On the boys side, Canby finished third with a score of 111.50 to go with a 5th place finish from WWG. WWG finished with a score of 46.50. Worthington finished first with a score of 193.50.

Worthington Invitational Results

Girls team finals

1. Worthington Luverne- 210.36

2. Canby- 136.43

3. Worthington- 98.50

4. Southwest Minnesota Christian- 69.86

5. Fulda- 54.43

6. Windom Area- 41.43

7. Adrian-35

8. Westbrook-Walnut Grove- 29

9. Southwestern United- 27

Event Results (Winners and area competitors only)

3200 relay

1. Luverne- 10:15.19

Madi Schandelmeier, Jadyn Anderson, Gabrielle Farrell, Makayla Hohn

2. Canby- 10:24.80

Leah Jessen, Kalli Jelen, Sydney Sisk, Emily Gillingham

10. WWG- 12:09.39

100 meter Hurdles

1. Morgan Merritt- Canby- 16.63

5. Alexa Byers- WWG- 19.46

100 Meter Dash

1. Tayla Peterson- Luverne- 13.48

8. Amber Schuster- Canby- 14.45

10. Taylor Thooft- Canby- 14.54

17. Taylor Vandeputte- Canby-15.31

21. Ann DeSmet- Canby- 15.41

24. Megan DeSmith- WWG-15.98

30. Samantha Hotzler- WWG- 16.62

800 Meter Relay

1. Luverne- 1:50.70

Sierra Schmuck, Naomi Dooyema, Kynzie Smedsrud, Tayla Peterson

4. Canby- 1:57.50

Rachel Jessen, Meghan Travis, Taylor Thooft, Morgan Merritt

9. WWG- 2:03.19

Julianna Pederson, Mady Johnson, Rachel Kedl, Vanesa Kedl

1600 Meter Run

1. Madi Schandelmeier- Luverne- 5:35.60

5. Natalie Dinius- Canby- 5:54.88

6. Sydney Sisk- Canby- 6:02.75

7. Ashley Grengs- Canby- 6:04.23

13. Camille Deslauriers- 6:26.67

4×100 Meter Relay

1. Worthington- 53.62

Allison Kremer, Emma Thuringer, Katelyn Walters, Anna Kill

7. WWG- 58.68

Alexa Byers, Julianna Pederson, Mady Johnson, Stephanie Amsden

400 meter dash

1. Nicole Slater- Adrian- 1:02.29

2. Kalli Jelen- Canby- 1:04.44

3. Melanie Kedl- 1:05.06

7. Natalie Dinius- Canby- 1:07.52

10. Kaylie Hemish- Canby-1:10.34

13. Ann DeSmet-Canby-1:11.44

19. Makenzie Deprez- WWG- 1:12.97

23. Kallie Mattison- WWG- 1:15.86

300 meter hurdles

1. Morgan Merritt- Canby- 47.92

7. Morgan Viessman- Canby- 56.95

9. Haley Varcoe- Canby- 59.02

800 meter run

1. Nicole Slater- Adrian- 2:22.68

4. Emily Gillingham- Canby- 2:36.97

5. Natalie Dinius- Canby- 2:40.12

6. Nicole Hemish- Canby- 2:41.61

200 meter dash

1. Chantel Groen- SMC- 28.10

8. Rachel Jessen- Canby- 30.47

9. Kaylie Hemish- Canby- 30.57

11. Meghan Travis- Canby- 31.06

12. Amber Schuster- Canby- 31.10

27. Kallie Mattison- WWG- 33.72

33. Samantha Hotzler- WWG- 35.72

3200 meter run

1. Makayla Hohn- Luverne- 12:11.12

3. Leah Jessen- Canby- 12:41.57

8. Lauren Jessen- Canby- 14:07.66

1600 meter relay

1. Worthington- 4:25.43

Emma Thuringer, Meredith Moore, Olivia Ebbers, Allison Kremer

5. Canby- 4:31.15

Emily Gillingham, Sydney Sisk, Leah Jessen, Kalli Jelen

7. WWG- 4:49.60

Vanessa Kedl, Makenzie Deprez, Rachel Kedl, Melanie Kedl

Discus

1. Achan Alwal- Worthington- 104’5″

5. Morgan Citterman- Canby- 88’06”

8. Brooke Nelson- Canby- 83’03”

11. Nikole Hemish- Canby- 78’8″

15. Lauren Jessen- Canby- 74’5″

28. Megan DeSmith- WWG- 57’05”

29. Tyra Missling- WWG- 55’09”

Shot Put

1. Morgan Edwards- Luverne- 34’10”

3. Morgan Citterman- Canby- 32’11”

12. Nikole Hemish- Canby- 26’9″

19. Macy Simonson- WWG- 22’9″

20. Lauren Jessen- Canby- 22’11”

21. Tyra Missling- WWG-22’9 1/4″

29. Megan DeSmith- WWG- 21′ 1/2″

Long Jump

1. Chantel Groen- SMC- 15′ 10 1/4″

2. Morgan Merritt- Canby- 15′ 3 1/4″

3. Amber Schuster- Canby- 14′ 7 1/2″

5. Natalie Dinius- Canby- 14′ 1/4″

8. Nikole Hemish- Canby- 13′ 7 3/4″

14. Makenzie Deprez-WWG- 13′ 1 1/4″

19. Mady Johnson- WWG- 11′ 7 1/2″

High Jump

1. Achan Alwal- Worthington- 4’8″

2. Meghan Travis- Canby- 4’8″

5. Taylor Vandeputte- Canby- 4’4″

15. Vanessa Kedl- WWG- 4″

Pole Vault

1. Amy Miller- Windom Area- 8″

2. Meghan Travis- Canby- 7’6″

9. Stephanie Amsden- WWG- 6″

Triple Jump

1. Sarah Cheadle- Fulda- 31′ 5 1/4″

5. Amber Schuster- Canby- 29′ 2 3/4″

7. Sydney Sisk- Canby- 28′ 2″

10. Ann DeSmet- Canby- 26’6″

11. Haley Varcoe- Canby- 26′ 3 3/4″

14. Tyra Missling- WWG- 23′ 3 3/4″

Boys

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Worthington 193.5, 2. Luverne 148, 3. Canby 111.5, 4. Windom Area 97, 5. Westbrook-Walnut Grove 46.5, 6. Southwest Minnesota Christian 42.5, 7. Fulda 42.5, 8. Adrian 11, 9. Southwestern United.

100 DASH: 1. Jon Ehde (L) 11.24, 6. Nathan Pavek (C) 12.17.

200 DASH: 1. Dirk Thone (W) 23.48, 2. Levi Bunting (WWG) 23.87.

400 DASH: 1. Dirk Thone (L) 52.42, 4. Nathan Cooper (C) 54.97, 5. Mitchel Johansen (C) 56.60.

800 RUN: 1. Anthony Hartman (W) 2:10.95, 3. McKinley Johansen (C) 2:12.96, 4. Travis Dinius (C) 2:14.57, 5. Nathan Cooper (C) 2:215.26.

1,600 RUN: 1. Dillon Mulske (SWC) 4:54.62, 3. Mitchel Johansen (C) 5:00.72, 5. Travis Dinius (C) 5:06.32.

3,200 RUN: 1. Cody Hess (L) 10:39.39, 3. Wyatt Johansen (C) 10:52.02.

110 HURDLES: 1. Nathan Pavek (C) 15.94, 4. Levi Bunting (WWG) 17.12.

300 HURDLES: 1. Gbrown Ochothow (W) 41.14, 2. Nathan Pavek (C) 41.73.

400 RELAY: 1. Windom Area (Alex Leopold, Brian Ogeka, Tyler Morgan, Victor Ogeka) 46.11, 5. Westbrook-Walnut Grove (Kennedy Her, Koua Vang, Tanner Pederson, Jared Ries) 50.39.

800 RELAY: 1. Worthington (Gbown Ochothow, Erik Landgaard, Troy Ektnitphong, Jessie Guerra) 1:35.53, 4. Canby (Devon Buffington, Branson Moen, Garrett Hennen, Billy Deslauriers) 1:42.38, 5. Westbrook-Walnut Grove (Nick Berg, Tyson Berg, Jared Ries, Derek Christians) 1:43.8.

1,600 RELAY: 1. Worthington (Tony Lopez, Anthony Hartman, Lars Opaczek, Oliver Wolyniec), 3:46.04 2. Canby (Devon Buffington, McKinley Johansen, Travis Dinius, Billy Deslauriers) 3:49.46, 3. Westbrook-Walnut Grove (Jared Ries, Tyson Berg, Levi Bunting, Derek Christians) 3:51.81.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Luverne (Drew Weis, Cody Hess, Ethan Marshall, Payton Stemper) 8:43.02, 2. Canby (Nathan Cooper. McKinley Johansen, Mitchel Johansen, Wyatt Johansen) 8:53.09

DISCUS: 1. Cody Rofshus (L) 137-10.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Troy Recker (A) 5-8.

LONG JUMP: 1. Nathan Pavek (C) 19.0-5, 4. Devon Buffington (C) 17-3.75.

POLE VAULT: 1. Will Dudley (W) 13-0, 2. Derek Christians (WWG) 11-0, 5. Koua Vang (WWG) 9-6.

SHOT PUT: 1. Cody Rofshus (L) 51-8.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Victor Ogeka (WA) 40-0.75, 2. Nathan Cooper (C) 38-0.5.