PREP BASEBALL: Climbing the ranks

MARSHALL – The Marshall Tigers claimed the fifth spot in the latest Class 2A baseball poll, which was released Wednesday by The Associated Press.

MHS, which is 8-0 this season, moved up three spots from eighth in last week’s poll.

Three more teams from area conferences were also ranked in 2A, including Luverne (No. 4), New Ulm (No. 6) and Fairmont (No. 8). Paynesville Area, Pipestone Area, St. James Area, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta, Minnewaska Area were teams that received votes.

In Class A, Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian remained No. 1 for the second straight week.

Tomahawk Conference members New Ulm Cathedral, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s and Springfield were ranked Nos. 3-6 in Class A. Adrian (No. 10), Windom Area (No. 18) and MACCRAY (No. 20) rounded out ranked teams from area conferences.

Martin County West, Murray County Central and Sleepy Eye also received votes.

State Rankings

SECOND?EDITION

The Associated Press poll for Minnesota baseball, provided by Let’s Play Baseball newspaper.

Class 3A

1. Lakeville North, 2. Cretin-Derham Hall, 3. Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 4. Woodbury, 5. Bloomington Jefferson, 6. Burnsville, 7. East Ridge, 8. Minnetonka, 9. Mahtomedi, 10. Park Center, 11. Champlin Park, 12. Eden Prairie, 13. Elk River, 14. Brainerd, 15. Owatonna, 16. Prior Lake, 17. Coon Rapids, 18. Totino-Grace, 19. Anoka, 20. Stillwater Area.

Also receiving votes: St. Cloud Tech, Wayzata, North St. Paul, Waconia, Alexandria, Bemidji, Cambridge-Isanti, Mounds View, New Prague, Rochester Mayo, Shakopee, Maple Grove, Eastview, Chaska, St. Louis Park, Simley, Rogers, Tartan, Hopkins, St. Francis, Irondale, Northfield, Hutchinson, Grand Rapids, Centennial, Edina.

Class 2A

1. Kasson-Mantorville, 2. St. Anthony Village, 3. St. Cloud Cathedral, 4. Luverne, 5. Marshall, 6. New Ulm, 7. Rochester Lourdes, 8. Fairmont, 9. DeLaSalle, 10. Hermantown, 11. Holy Family Catholic, 12. Osakis, 13. Minnehaha Academy, 14. Cannon Falls, 15. Foley, 16. Belle Plaine, 17. St. Charles, 18. Perham, 19. Glencoe/Silver Lake, 20. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton.

Also receiving votes: St. Paul Academy, La Crescent, Delano, Cloquet, Albany, Watertown-Mayer, Paynesville Area, Blake, Pine Island, Maple Lake, Pipestone Area, St. James Area, Detroit Lakes, Little Falls, Mora, Roseau, Breck, Holy Angels, Morris Area, Minnewaska Area, Dassel-Cokato, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted.

Class A

1. Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian, 2. Southland, 3. New Ulm Cathedral, 4. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s, 5. Springfield, 6. Wabasha/Kellogg, 7. St. Agnes, 8. New York Mills, 9. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 10. Adrian, 11. New Life Academy, 12. Ely, 13. Blackduck, 14. West Lutheran, 15. United South Central, 16. Floodwood, 17. Mankato Loyola, 18. Windom Area, 19. Randolph, 20. MACCRAY.

Also receiving votes: Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, Chatfield, Nevis, Browerville, Brandon/Evansville, Red Lake County, Upsala/Swanville Area, Norman County, Lake Park/Audubon, Bethany Academy, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Mesabi East, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, Martin County West, Murray County Central, Sleepy Eye.