AREA SPORTS: Schedule/Results

SCHEDULE

Today

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Lamberton at Heron Lake, 2 p.m.

NCAA?BASEBALL

Northern State at Southwest Minnesota State (DH), 1:30 p.m.

PREP?BASEBALL

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s vs. Wabasso (DH), at Milroy, 10 a.m.

Dassel-Cokato at Marshall, 12 p.m.

Minneota/Lincoln HI vs. Murray County Central, at University of Minnesota Seibert Field, 1 p.m.

PREP?BOYS?AND?GIRLS GOLF

Alden-Conger, Blue Earth Area, Jackson Country Central, Luverne, Marshall, Mountain Lake, New Ulm, North Union, Pipestone Area, Redwood Valley, St. Peter, Windom, Worthington at Fairmont Invitational, 9 a.m.

NCAA?MEN’S?AND?WOMEN’S?TRACK?AND?FIELD

Southwest Minnesota State at Howard Wood Relays, 9 a.m.

PREP?BOYS?AND?GIRLS?TRACK?AND?FIELD

Marshall, Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central at Howard Wood Dakota Relays, 9 a.m.

Sunday

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Clinton at Minneota, 2 p.m.

Dawson at Tracy, 2 p.m.

Hadley at Heron Lake, 2 p.m. (DH)

Montevideo at Canby, 2 p.m.

NCAA?BASEBALL

Northern State at Southwest Minnesota State (DH), 12 p.m.

RESULTS

Today

AMATEUR?BASEBALL

Tracy at Raymond, late

PREP?BASEBALL

Canby 13, Renville County West 2

Lakeview 14, Dawson-Boyd 2 (5 innings)

Marshall 5, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 0

Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove at YME, 4:30 p.m.

Wabasso 1, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 0

Lac qui Parle Valley at Dawson-Boyd, late

PREP?SOFTBALL

Dawson-Boyd 8, Lakeview 4, Game 1

Lakeview 3, Dawson-Boyd 2, Game 2

Redwood Valley 22, Minneota/Canby/Lincoln HI 4 (5 innings)

RRC/WWG 12, Comfrey/Cedar Mountain 2 (5 innings)

Sauk Centre 6, Yellow Medicine East 0

PREP?BOYS?AND?GIRLS GOLF

Dawson-Boyd boys, Yellow Medicine East girls win Yellow Medicine East Invitational

Marshall places fifth at Minnewaska Girls Golf Invitational

Marshall wins Hutchinson Boys Golf Invitational, 1 p.m.

BOYS:?Sleepy Eye 192, Springfield 195, Wabasso 233

GIRLS:?Springfield 216, Sleepy Eye 254, Wabasso 313

Red Rock Central at Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s, 4:30 p.m.

Minneota/Lincoln HI, TMB at Lac qui Parle Valley, not reported

Arlington, Aberdeen Roncalli, Britton-Hecla, Canby, Castlewood, Clark-Willow Lake, Dell Rapids St. Mary, DeSmet, Deubrook Area, Elkton-Lake Benton, Florence/Henry, Great Plains Lutheran, Groton Area, Hamlin, Milbank, Roncalli, Sioux Valley, Sisseton, Webster Area at Deuel Invitational, at Clear Lake Golf Course, not reported

PREP?BOYS?TENNIS

Milbank, S.D., 4, Yellow Medicine East, 3

NCAA?MEN’S?AND?WOMEN’S?TRACK?AND?FIELD

Southwest Minnesota State at Howard Wood Relays, 11 a.m.

PREP?BOYS?AND?GIRLS?TRACK?AND?FIELD

Marshall, Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central at Howard Wood Dakota Relays, 4 p.m.