AREA SPORTS: Schedule/Results

May 6

Schedule

PREP BASEBALL

Canby at Minneota/Lincoln HI, 3 p.m.

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sun., 3:30 p.m.

Marshall at Luverne (DH), 4 p.m.

MACCRAY at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 4 p.m.

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart at Wabasso (DH), 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern United at Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Mountain Lake Area at Murray County Central, 4:30 p.m.

Yellow Medicine East at Paynesville, 4:15 p.m.

Renville County West at Minneota/Lincoln HI, 7 p.m.

PREP SOFTBALL

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at Marshall, 4 p.m.

Murray County Central at Mountain Lake Area, 4:30 p.m.

Renville County West at Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, 4:30 p.m.

Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove at Southwestern United, 4:30 p.m.

Yellow Medicine East at Paynesville, 4:30 p.m.

Wabasso at Springfield, 4:45 p.m.

Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove at Windom Area,

7 p.m.

PREP BOYS AND?GIRLS GOLF

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian, Benson, Melrose Area, Minnewaska Area, Montevideo, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta, Paynesville, Sauk Centre, 11 a.m./ 4 p.m. at Sauk Centre and Melrose Area.

Canby, Dawson-Boyd, Lac qui Parle Valley, Lakeview, MACCRAY, Murray County Central, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, Wabasso at Lakeview Boys Invitational, 11 a.m.

Canby, Dawson-Boyd, Lac qui Parle Valley, Lakeview, MACCRAY, Murray County Central, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, Wabasso at Minneota Girls Invitational 11 a.m.

Adrian, Fulda, Murray County Central, Red Rock Central, Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton, Windom Area at Westbrook/Walnut Grove Boys Invitational, 1 p.m.

Adrian, Murray County Central, Red Rock Central, Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton, Westbrook/Walnut Grove, Windom Area at Fulda Girls Invitational, 1 p.m.

Marshall at Redwood Valley, 4:15 p.m.

PREP?BOYS?TENNIS

Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd at Montevideo, 3 p.m.

Benson at Yellow Medicine East, 4:30 p.m.

PREP BOYS?AND GIRLS?TRACK AND FIELD

Yellow Medicine East at True Team Sections (Morris), 2 p.m.

Harrisburg, Marshall, S.F. Lincoln at Brookings, S.D., 3:30 p.m.

Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop, Mountain Lake Area, Wabasso, at Sleepy Eye, 4 p.m.

Hendricks at Estelline, S.D.

May 5

Results

PREP?BASEBALL

Lakeview 13, Canby 1

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 12, Wabasso 0

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 5, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 0

MACCRAY 9, Minneota/Lincoln HI 3

PREP?SOFTBALL

Dawson-Boyd 13, Minneota/Canby/Lincoln HI 2, Game 1

Dawson-Boyd 12 Minneota/Canby/Lincoln HI 2, (6) Game 2

Marshall 4, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 1

Murray County Central 12, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 3

Renville County West 7, Yellow Medicine East 1

Wabasso 16, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 11

MACCRAY 7, Lakeview 3, Game 1

Lakeview 9, MACCRAY 5, Game 2

Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove at Edgerton/ Southwest Minnesota Christian, not reported

PREP?BOYS?AND?GIRLS GOLF

BOYS:?Marshall 305, New Ulm 310

GIRLS:?Marshall 338, New Ulm 404

BOYS:?Red Rock Central 193, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 202

GIRLS:?Westbrook-Walnut Grove 202, Red Rock Central 247

BOYS:?Yellow Medicine East second at West Central Meet

GIRLS:?Yellow Medicine East at West Central Meet,

not reported

Murray County Central, Worthington at?Adrian, not reported

Canby, Lakeview at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, not reported

PREP?BOYS?TENNIS

Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd at MACCRAY, not reported

PREP?BOYS?AND?GIRLS TRACK AND?FIELD

Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI, Fulda, Hills-Beaver Creek, Jackson County Central, Luverne, Murray County Central, Pipestone Area, Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton, Springfield/ Cedar Mountain/Comfrey, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, Windom Area at Team Section Championship, Slayton