AREA SPORTS: Schedule/Results

May 8

Schedule

PREP BASEBALL

Adrian at Murray County Central, postponed

Central Minnesota Christian at Lakeview, postponed

Marshall at Pipestone Area, postponed to May 19

Minneota/Lincoln HI at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, postponed

Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove at Mountain Lake Area, postponed

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Renville County West, postponed

Wabasso at Springfield, postponed

Yellow Medicine East at Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian, postponed to May 9

PREP SOFTBALL

Adrian Area at Murray County Central, postponed

Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian at Yellow Medicine East (DH), postponed to May 10

Lakeview at Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, canceled

Luverne at Marshall (DH), postponed to May 12

Mountain Lake Area at Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, postponed

Renville County West at Dawson-Boyd, postponed to May 9

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (DH), posponed to May 12

Wabasso at Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, postponed

PREP BOYS AND GIRLS GOLF

Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton, Windom Area at Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey, Minnesota Valley Lutheran at Wabasso, canceled

Hills-Beaver Creek, Pipestone Area, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Adrian, canceled

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at Murray County Central, postponed

PREP BOYS TENNIS

Milbank, S.D. at Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, canceled

Worthington at Yellow Medicine East, canceled

PREP BOYS AND GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Adrian, Fulda, Hills-Beaver Creek, Jackson County Central, Luverne, Marshall, Montevideo, Mountain Lake Area, Murray County Central, New Ulm, Pipestone Area, Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton, Westbrook/Walnut Grove, Windom Area at Worthington, postponed to May 9

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, MACCRAY/Renville County West, Minnewaska Area, Montevideo, Ortonville at Yellow Medicine East Invitational, canceled

May 7

Results

NCAA BASEBALL

NSIC Tournament quarterfinal:? No. 2 Augustana 12, No. 7 Southwest Minnesota State 5

PREP BOYS AND GIRLS GOLF

BOYS:?Sleepy Eye 371, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 380, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 382, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 386, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 394, Springfield 395, Wabasso 412, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 416, New Ulm Cathedral 445.

GIRLS:?New Ulm Cathedral 403, Sleepy Eye 414, Springfield 426, Buffalo Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 455, Wabasso 486, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 493, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 530, Lake-Hector-Stewart 544.