AREA SPORTS: Schedule/Results

May 9

Schedule

Today

PREP BASEBALL

Minneota/Lincoln HI at Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2:30 p.m.

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey at Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 3:45 p.m.

Wabasso at Springfield, 3:45 p.m.

Dawson-Boyd at MACCRAY, 4:30 p.m.

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Canby, 4:30 p.m.

Marshall at Fairmont, 5 p.m.

Minneota/Lincoln HI at Ortonville, 5 p.m.

Yellow Medicine East at Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian, 5 p.m.

PREP SOFTBALL

Minneota/Canby/Lincoln HI at Lac qui Parle Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Renville County West at Dawson-Boyd, 4:30 p.m.

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at MACCRAY, 4:30 p.m.

Benson at Yellow Medicine East, 5 p.m.

PREP BOYS AND GIRLS GOLF

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian, Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Melrose Area, Minnewaska Area, Montevideo, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta, Paynesville Area, Sauk Centre, Yellow Medicine East at Minnewaska/Morris, 10 a.m./2:30 p.m.

Marshall at Jordan Invitational, 12:30 p.m.

Springfield, Wabasso at Red Rock Central, 4 p.m.

PREP BOYS TENNIS

Yellow Medicine East at Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 4:30 p.m.

NCAA MEN’S AND WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Minnesota State at NSIC Championships, Winona

PREP BOYS AND GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Adrian, Fulda, Hills-Beaver Creek, Jackson County Central, Luverne, Marshall, Montevideo, Mountain Lake Area, Murray County Central, New Ulm, Pipestone Area, Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton, Westbrook/Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central, Windom Area at Worthington, 4 p.m.

Adrian, Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI, Ellsworth, Fulda, Hills-Beaver Creek, Lakeview, Luverne, Murray County Central, Red Rock Central, Redwood Valley, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, Westbrook/Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central, Worthington at Pipestone Area, 4 p.m.

Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI, E.C.H.O Charter, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, Lakeview, Springfield/Cedar Mountain/Comfrey at Redwood Valley, 4 p.m.

Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Campbell-Tintah, Clinton Grace Beardsley, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, Hancock, Hendricks, Milbank, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta, Wheaton, Yellow Medicine East at Ortonville, 4:15 p.m.

May 8

Results

NCAA BASEBALL

NSIC Tournament: Winona St. 4, SMSU 3, Mustangs eliminated

PREP BASEBALL

Adrian at Murray County Central, postponed

Central Minnesota Christian at Lakeview, postponed

Marshall at Pipestone Area, postponed to May 19

Minneota/Lincoln HI at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, postponed

Red Rock Central/WWG at Mountain Lake Area, postponed

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Renville County West, postponed

Wabasso at Springfield, postponed

Yellow Medicine East at BOLD, postponed to May 9

PREP SOFTBALL

Adrian Area at Murray County Central, postponed

Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian at Yellow Medicine East (DH), postponed to May 10

Lakeview at Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, canceled

Luverne at Marshall (DH), postponed to May 12

Mountain Lake Area at Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, postponed

Renville County West at Dawson-Boyd, postponed to May 9

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (DH), posponed to May 12

Wabasso at Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, postponed

PREP BOYS AND GIRLS GOLF

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey, Minnesota Valley Lutheran at Wabasso, canceled

Hills-Beaver Creek, Pipestone Area, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Adrian, canceled

Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton, Windom Area at Westbrook-Walnut Grove, postponed

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at Murray County Central, postponed

PREP BOYS TENNIS

Milbank, S.D. at Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, canceled

Worthington at Yellow Medicine East, canceled

PREP BOYS AND GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Adrian, Fulda, Hills-Beaver Creek, Jackson County Central, Luverne, Marshall, Montevideo, Mountain Lake Area, Murray County Central, New Ulm, Pipestone Area, Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton, Westbrook/Walnut Grove, Windom Area at Worthington, postponed

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, MACCRAY/Renville County West, Minnewaska Area, Montevideo, Ortonville at Yellow Medicine East Invitational, canceled