AREA SPORTS: Schedule/Results

May 11

Schedule

AUTO RACING

Redwood Speedway, season opener, 5:30 p.m.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Lamberton at Hanska, 2 p.m.

Tracy at Hadley, 2 p.m.

May 10

Schedule

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Dawson at Chokio, 7:30 p.m.

PREP?BASEBALL

Sleepy Eye vs. Wabasso, at Milroy, 10 a.m.

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Yellow Medicine East at Lac qui Parle Valley Tournament, 10 a.m.

Adrian at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 12 p.m.

Mountain Lake Area vs. Wabasso, at Milroy, 1 p.m.

Murray County Central at Southwestern United, 4:30 p.m.

PREP?SOFTBALL

Marshall at Pipestone Tournament, 10 a.m.

Wabasso at Sleepy Eye (DH), 10 a.m.

Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian at Yellow Med. East (DH), 11 a.m.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at MACCRAY, 12 p.m.

Lac qui Parle Valley at Dawson-Boyd (DH), 1 p.m.

PREP?BOYS?AND?GIRLS GOLF

Marshall (boys) at Jordan Invitational, 12:30 p.m.

Marshall (girls) at Rosemount Invitational, 1 p.m.

PREP?BOYS?TENNIS

Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, Yellow Medicine East at West Central Conference Championships, at Minnewaska Area, 7 a.m.

NCAA?MEN’S?AND?WOMEN’S?TRACK?AND?FIELD

Southwest Minnesota State at NSIC Championships, Winona, 9.a.m.

May 9

Results

AUTO RACING

Fiesta City Speedway, season opener, rained out

PREP?BASEBALL

Canby 6, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 1

Fairmont 2, Marshall 1

Springfield 7, Wabasso 1

Yellow Medicine East 7, Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian 4

Minneota/LHI at Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, not reported

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey at RRCWWG, not reported

Dawson-Boyd at MACCRAY, not reported

Minneota/Lincoln HI at Ortonville, not reported

PREP?SOFTBALL

Benson 7, Yellow Medicine East 0

Minneota/Canby/LHI at Lac qui Parle Valley, not reported

Renville County West at Dawson-Boyd, not reported

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at MACCRAY, not reported

PREP?BOYS?AND?GIRLS GOLF

BOYS:?Marshall leads Jordan Invitational after Day 1

GIRLS:?Marshall at Jordan Invitational, not reported

BOYS: Minnewaska Area 20, Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian 17, Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 15, Sauk Centre 13, Yellow Medicine East 13, Melrose Area 10, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 10, Paynesville Area 5, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 4, Montevideo 3.

GIRLS:?Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian, Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Melrose Area, Minnewaska Area, Montevideo, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta, Paynesville Area, Sauk Centre, Yellow Medicine East at Minnewaska/Morris, not reported

Springfield, Wabasso at Red Rock Central, not reported

PREP?BOYS?TENNIS

Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 7, Yellow Medicine East 0

NCAA?MEN’S?AND?WOMEN’S?TRACK?AND?FIELD

MEN’S: SMSU stand 11th at NSIC Championships after Day 1

WOMEN’S: SMSU at NSIC Championships

PREP?BOYS?AND?GIRLS TRACK?AND?FIELD

BOYS:?Worthington 131 1/2, Marshall 126 1/2, Luverne 124 1/2, Jackson County Central 96 1/2, Montevideo 78 1/2, New Ulm 67 1/2, Windom Area 66.

GIRLS:?Marshall 187 1/2, Luverne 140 1/2, Montevideo 115 1/2, New Ulm 81, Worthington 67 1/2, Jackson County Central 60, Windom Area 42.

BOYS:?Murray County Central 138, Pipestone Area 121, Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 99, Hills-Beaver Creek 97, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 68, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 47, Ellsworth 27.

GIRLS: Pipestone Area 173, Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 117, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 109, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 70 1/2, Murray County Central 51 1/2, Hills-Beaver Creek 42, Ellsworth 3.

BOYS:?Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI, E.C.H.O Charter, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, Lakeview, Springfield/Cedar Mountain/Comfrey at Redwood Valley, not reported

GIRLS:?Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI, E.C.H.O Charter, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, Lakeview, Springfield/Cedar Mountain/Comfrey at Redwood Valley, not reported

BOYS:?Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Campbell-Tintah, Clinton Grace Beardsley, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, Hancock, Hendricks, Milbank, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta, Wheaton, Yellow Medicine East at Ortonville, not reported

GIRLS:?Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Campbell-Tintah, Clinton Grace Beardsley, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, Hancock, Hendricks, Milbank, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta, Wheaton, Yellow Medicine East at Ortonville, not reported