AREA SPORTS: Schedule/Results

May 12

Schedule

PREP BASEBALL

Adrian at Murray County Central, 4:30 p.m.

Canby at MACCRAY, 4:30 p.m.

Dawson-Boyd at Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 4:30 p.m.

Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian at RTR, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeview at Red Rock Central/Westbrook-WG, 4:30 p.m.

Lac qui Parle Valley at Minneota/Lincoln HI, 4:30 p.m.

Renville County West at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 4:30 p.m.

Melrose Area at Yellow Medicine East, 5 p.m.

Minneota/Lincoln HI at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 7:30 p.m.

PREP SOFTBALL

Luverne at Marshall (DH), 4 p.m.

Yellow Medicine East at Redwood Valley, 4 p.m.

Adrian Area at Murray County Central, 4:30 p.m.

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg at Dawson-Boyd, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeview at Lac qui Parle Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Minneota/Canby/Lincoln HI at Renville County West, 4:30 p.m.

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (DH), 4:30 p.m.

PREP BOYS AND GIRLS?GOLF

Canby, Dawson-Boyd, Minneota/Lincoln HI, Lac qui Parle Valley, Lakeview, MACCRAY, Renville County West, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at Camden Conference Championships at Marshall, 9 a.m.

Wabasso at Tomahawk Conference Boys Championship, at Winthrop, 10 a.m.

Wabasso at Tomahawk Conference Girls Championship, Fairfax, 10 a.m.

PREP BOYS AND GIRLS?TRACK?AND?FIELD

Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI, E.C.H.O. Charter, Hendricks, MACCRAY/Renville County West, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at Murray County Central, 4 p.m.

Wabasso, Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central at Windom Area, 4 p.m.

May 11

Results

AUTO RACING

Redwood Speedway, season opener, rained out

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Lamberton 2, Hanska 1

Hadley 9, Tracy 1

May 10

Results

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Chokio at Dawson, rained out

PREP?BASEBALL

Adrian 4, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 0

Wabasso 15, Sleepy Eye 5 (5 innings)

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Yellow Medicine East at Lac qui Parle Valley Tournament, not reported

Mountain Lake Area vs. Wabasso, at Milroy, not reported

Murray County Central at Southwestern United, postponed

PREP?SOFTBALL

Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian 17, Yellow Med. East 1, Game 1

Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian 21, Yellow Med. East 11, Game 2

Edgerton/SWMC 12, Marshall 0, Game 1

Murray County Central 4, Marshall 3, Game 2

Marshall 5, Watertown, S.D., 4, Game 3

MACCRAY 3, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 2, Game 1

MACCRAY 11, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 7, Game 2

Wabasso 13, Sleepy Eye 3 (5 innings), Game 1

Wabasso 6, Sleepy Eye 5, Game 2

Lac qui Parle Valley at Dawson-Boyd (DH), not reported

PREP?BOYS?AND?GIRLS GOLF

Marshall boys place first, girls finish third at Jordan Invitational

PREP?BOYS?TENNIS

Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, Yellow Medicine East at West Central Conference Championships, at Minnewaska Area, see Prep Sports Roundup.

NCAA?MEN’S?AND?WOMEN’S?TRACK?AND?FIELD

MEN:?SMSU 12th at NSIC Championships

WOMEN:?SMSU 13th at NSIC Championships