PREP TRACK AND FIELD: Przymus sets discus mark as Panthers sweep

SLAYTON – After being rained out on Monday, eight teams had the opportunity to compete at the Murray County Central Track and Field Invitational Tuesday, getting one final tune-up before conference competition on Thursday.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton swept the team titles, with the girls totaling 120 points and the boys compiling 138 points.

Kassidy Przymus threw a personal record 119 feet in the discus, which was enough to capture first place and also break the 18-year-old school record at TMB. Sarah Hayes, now a professional body builder, has held the discus title at TMB since throwing 118 feet, 10 inches in 1996.

Alyssa Gleis took first in the 800-meter run for the Panthers, finishing the race in 2 minutes, 38.50 seconds, while Morgan Hoffbeck was third (2:41.90). Cassie Hook finished second in the 1,600 run (5:53.95).

Hook, Hoffbeck and Gleis joined Sarita Hook on the winning 3,200 relay team (10:47.23). Gleis, Taylor Schmidt, Kaylee Kirk and Kendra Ludeman also edged MCC to win the 1,600 relay (4:24.2). Ludeman also won the high jump, clearing 5-0 and was second in the triple jump (30-7). Anna Peterson won the pole vault (7-0), while Schmidt was second (7-0).

For MCC, Paris Thomas collected three individual victories, winning the 100 dash (13.63), 100 hurdles (17.37) and 300 hurdles (50.94).

Hannah Schmidt was first in the long jump (15-9.75) and second in the 100 dash (13.92) for the Rebels, who finished fourth as a team. Faith Bose was second in the 400 dash (1:13.97). Linnea York, Hannah Schmidt, Kasey Bose and Sierra Van Iperen took second in the 1,600 relay (4:25.28).

Jada Carr took first in the triple jump (32-1) for RTR. Carr also finished third in the long jump (15-4.25) and third in the 200 dash (29.33).

Christian Devereaux paced TMB with a first-place finish in the 400 dash, winning with the time of 57.76. Matt LaVoy took first in the 1,600 run (4:48.38) and was second in the 800 run (2:13.32). Nathanael Przybilla finished third in the 800 run (2:21.23).

Zach Seaton, Josh Kirk, Rick Jorgenson and Bas Laros earned first place in the 400 relay (47.30), while Asa Nelson, Hayden Sanders, Swenhaugen and Laros took first in the 1,600 relay (3:43.47).

Swenhaugen was also first in the triple jump (37-7) and second in the 200 dash (25.06). Jorgenson finished first in the long jump (18-5), while Kirk took second (18-1). Scott Lanoue, Nelson and Nathan Wieme finished second, third and fourth, respectively, in the pole vault. Allen Erbes and Hayden Sanders added third- and fourth-place finishes in the triple jump.

Tyler Scotting collected wins in the 110 hurdles (16.74), 300 hurdles (42.13) and shot put (48-7) for MCC, which finished second as a team. Clayton Hartle captured first place in the 3,200 run (11:07.09).

Andy Garza, Cole Bassett, Andrew Foreman and Jack Erickson joined forces to win the 3,200 relay (9:09.97). Mason Whitehead, Andrew Foreman, Taylor Johns and Scotting took second in the 1,600 relay (3:46.58).

Jayden Strand finished third in the 200 dash (25.89) for RTR, while Josh Christensen was third in the 400 dash (1:00.16). The 800 relay team of Kevin Anderson, Strand, Moises Reyes and Frankie Gecovic took third (1:41.99). Gecovic also finished fourth in the 100 dash (12.68).

Girls Results

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 120, 2. Southwest Minnesota Christian 112, 3. Pipestone Area 107, 4. Murray County Central 73, 5. Adrian Area 59, 6. Fulda 48, 7. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 34.

100 DASH: 1. Paris Thomas (MCC) 13.63, 2. Hannah Schmidt (MCC) 13.92.

200 DASH: 1. Chantel Groen (SWC) 28.78, 3. Jada Carr (RTR) 29.33.

400 DASH: 1. Claire Femrite (PA) 1:05.77, 6. Ciarra Schmidt (MCC) 1:12.43.

800 DASH: 1. Alyssa Gleis (TMB) 2:38.50, 3. Morgan Hoffbeck (TMB) 2:41.90.

1,600 DASH: 1. Nicole Slater (Adrian) 5:11.03, 2. Cassie Hook (TMB) 5:53.95, 5. Sarita Hook (TMB) 6:05.29.

3,200 DASH: 1. Livia Wallace (PA) 12:46.67, 3. Ciarra Schmidt (MCC) 14:26.84, 4. Lizette Garza (MCC) 14:30.91, 6. Ashley Vue (TMB) 15:02.16.

100 HURDLES: 1. Paris Thomas (MCC) 17.37, 4. Kassidy Przymus (TMB) 19.59, 5. Jenny LaVoy (TMB) 19.68.

300 HURDLES: 1. Paris Thomas (MCC) 50.94, 5. Jenny LaVoy (TMB) 58.22, 6. Kristin Vogl (TMB) 58.22.

400 RELAY: 1. Pipestone Area (Becca Griebel, Tia Muller, Malaya Saenlounagraj, Candace Haag) 55.65, 2. TMB (Anna Peterson, Alecia Christian, Kendra Nelson, Kaylee Kirk) 56.48, 4. RTR (Ashley Borcher, Jayda Johansen, Shelby Kern, Jada Carr) 59.77.

800 RELAY: 1. Pipestone Area (Maria Spanier, Claire Femrite, Malaya Saenlounagraj, Becca Griebel) 1:53.43, 3. TMB (Sammie Gervais, Kaylee Kirk, Taylor Schmidt, Kendra Ludeman) 1:54.53, 5. RTR (Ashley Borchert, Maddie Ekema, Jayda Johansen, Shelby Kern) 2:13.60.

1,600 RELAY: 1. TMB (Taylor Schmidt, Alyssa Gleis, Kaylee Kirk, Kendra Ludeman) 4:24.42, 2. MCC (Linnea York, Hannah Schmidt, Kasey Bose, Sierra Van Iperen) 4:25.28, 5. RTR (Ashley Borchert, Maddie Ekema, Jaylen Miller, Brooke Thomsen) 5:08.87.

3,200 RELAY: 1. TMB (Morgan Hoffbeck, Sarita Hook, Alyssa Gleis, Cassie Hook) 10:47.23, 3. MCC (Mallory Loosbrock, Linnea York, Ciarra Schmidt, Sierra Van Iperen) 11:14.89, 4. RTR (Maddie Ekema, Brooke Thomsen, Jayda Johansen, Jayda Miller) 12:16.48.

SHOT PUT: 1. Maya Bledsoe (PA) 32-7, 4. Kassidy Przymus (TMB) 29-2.5, 6. Jordan Schmidt (TMB) 26-5.

DISCUS: 1. Kassidy Przymus (TMB) 119-0.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Kendra Ludeman (TMB) 5-0.

POLE VAULT: 1. Anna Peterson (TMB) 7-0, 2. Taylor Schmidt (TMB) 7-0.

LONG JUMP: 1. Hannah Schmidt (MCC) 15-9.75, 3. Jada Carr (RTR) 15-4.25.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Jada Carr (TMB) 32-1, 2. Kendra Ludeman (TMB) 30-7, 5. Alecia Christian (TMB) 27-10.75, 6. Kendra Nelson (TMB) 27-7.75.

Boys Results

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. TMB 138, 2. MCC 103, 3. Pipestone Area 96, 4. SWC 86, 5. Fulda 52, 6. Adrian Area 43, 7. RTR 32, 8. Ellsworth 5.

100 DASH: 1. Mason Reynold (PA) 12.61, 4. Grankie Gecovic (RTR) 12.68, 5. Rick Jorgenson (TMB) 12.73.

200 DASH: 1. Jordan Ward (SWC) 24.54, 2. Brett Swenhaugen (TMB) 25.06, 3. Jayden Strand (RTR) 25.89, 5. Allen Erbes (TMB) 26.54.

400 DASH: 1. Christian Devereaux (TMB) 57.76, 3. Josh Christensen (RTR) 1:00.16, 4. Mason Whitehad (MCC) 1:00.27, 5. Allen Erbes (TMB) 1:00.82.

800 DASH: 1. Dillon Mulske (SWC) 2:12.56, 2. Matt LaVoy (TMB) 2:13.32, 3. Nathanael Przybilla (TMB) 2:21.23, 4. Michael Christoffels (MCC) 2:21.80, 6. Christian Devereaux (TMB) 2:29.26.

1,600 DASH: 1. Matt LaVoy (TMB) 4:48.38, 3. Cole Bassett (MCC) 5:01.04, 4. Nick Timmerman (TMB) 5:10.45, 6. Andy Garza (MCC) 5:20.36.

3,200 DASH: 1. Clayton Hartle (MCC) 11:07.09, 5. Matthew Hensley (MCC) 13:08.27.

110 HURDLES: 1. Tyler Scotting (MCC) 16.74, 3. Taylor Johns (MCC) 18.68, 4. Dalton Keeler (MCC) 20.10.

300 HURDLES: 1. Tyler Scotting (MCC) 42.13, 2. Asa Nelson (TMB) 43.60, 3. Taylor Johns (MCC) 45.30.

400 RELAY: 1. TMB (Zach Seaton, Josh Kirk, Rick Jorgenson, Bas Laros) 47.30, 4. RTR (Kevin Andersen, Frankie Gecovic, Jayden Strand, Moises Reyes) 50.24, 5. MCC (Dakota ThunderHawk, Mason Whitehead, Harley Hermia, Seth Miller) 51.34.

800 RELAY: 1. SWC (Matthew Raak, Trevor Van Dyke, Pavle Knezevic, Jordan Ward) 1:38.60, 3. RTR (Kevin Andersen, Jayden Strand, Moises Reyes, Frankie Gevoc) 1:41.99, 6. TMB (Tou Soua Vue, Josh Thor, Kong Meng Thao, Yue Pheng Thor) 1:46.70.

1,600 RELAY: 1. TMB (Asa Nelson, Hayden Sanders, Brett Swenhaugen, Bas Laros) 3:43.47, 2. MCC (Mason Whitehead, Andrew Foreman, Taylor Johns, Tyler Scotting) 3:46.58, 5. RTR (Josh Christensen, Tate Thooft, Cooper Hansen, Chris Muecke) 4:19.00.

3,200 RELAY: 1. MCC (Andy Garza, Cole Bassett, Andrew Foreman, Jack Erickson) 9:09.97, 5. RTR (Carter Hansen, Philip Lingen, Garrett Kern, Cooper Hansen) 10:28.41.

SHOT PUT: 1. Tyler Scotting (MCC) 48-7.

DISCUS: 1. Matt Their (Fulda) 136-2, 6. Wyatt Heezen (MCC) 104-11.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Collin Moeller (PA) 5-8, 3. Taylor Johns (MCC) 5-4.

POLE VAULT: 1. Alex Holmes (Fulda) 11-6, 2. Scott Lanoue (TMB) 10-0, 3. Asa Nelson (TMB) 9-6, 4. Nathan Wieme (TMB) 9-6, 5. Andy Garza (MCC) 9-0, 6. Dalton Keeler (MCC) 8-0.

LONG JUMP: 1. Rick Jorgenson (TMB) 18-5, 2. Josh Kirk (TMB) 18-1, 6. Jayden Strand (RTR) 16-8.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Brett Swenhaugen (TMB) 37-7, 3. Allen Erbes (TMB) 34-10, 4. Hayden Sanders (TMB) 34-9, 6. Tate Thooft (RTR) 33-3.