AREA SPORTS: Schedule/Results

May 14

Schedule

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Granite Falls at Milroy Irish, 6:30 p.m.

Hadley at Adrian, 7:30 p.m.

Tracy at Milroy Yankees, 7:30 p.m.

Lamberton at St. James, 8 p.m.

May 13

Results

PREP BASEBALL

Adrian 9, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 8 (8 inn.)

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 2, YME 1, Game 1 (5 innings)

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 5, YME 4, Game 2 (5 innings)

Canby 11, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 2

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 13, Wabasso 1 (5 innings), Game 1

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 14, Wabasso 1 (6 innings), Game 2

Lac qui Parle Valley 7, Minneota/Lincoln HI 5

Lakeview 5, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 1 (8 innings)

Marshall 7, Worthington 0

Murray County Central 7, Edgerton/SWMC 5

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 5, MACCRAY 2

PREP SOFTBALL

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 13, Yellow Medicine East 12

Marshall 5, Redwood Valley 2, Game 1

Marshall 7, Redwood Valley 4, Game 2

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 10, Lakeview 9, Game 1

Lakeview 8, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 6, Game 2

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 4, Wabasso 3, Game 1

Wabasso 5, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 3, Game 2

MACCRAY 22, Minneota/Canby/Lincoln HI 4, Game 1

Minneota/Canby/Lincoln HI 10, MACCRAY 5, Game 2

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 9, Renville County West 6, Game 1

Renville County West 13, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 6, Game 2

Murray County Central at Edgerton/SWMC, not reported

Red Rock Central/WWG at Adrian Area, not reported

ADULT SOFTBALL

Bronze League

Extra Innings/Varsity Pub 15, CHS/Southwest Auto Spa 11

Fixen Chiropractic 24, Turkey Valley Farms 15

HyVee 20, Southwest Insurance 10

Kruse Motors 39, Robinson Auto Repair 38

Park-N-Sell 14, Promotional Solutions 2

PREP BOYS AND GIRLS GOLF

CAMDEN BOYS TOURNAMENT: Dawson-Boyd 337, MACCRAY 363, Lac qui Parle Valley 372, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 391, Lakeview 398, Minneota/Lincoln HI 416, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 428, Canby 433. NOTE: Hendricks did not have a complete team.

CAMDEN GIRLS TOURNAMENT: Minneota/Lincoln HI 383, Canby 438, Lakeview 462, Dawson-Boyd 475, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 482, Lac qui Parle Valley 489. NOTE: Hendricks and MACCRAY did not have complete teams.

RED ROCK BOYS TOURNAMENT: Murray County Central 351, Adrian 368, Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 393, Hills-Beaver Creek 408, Fulda 411, Southwestern United 419, Red Rock Central 420, Mountain Lake Area 422, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 426.

RED ROCK GIRLS TOURNAMENT: Adrian 404, Fulda 433, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 468, Southwestern United 480, Murray County Central 488, Red Rock Central 538. NOTE: Mountain Lake Area did not have a complete team.

GFW, Wabasso at New Ulm Cathedral, not reported

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at Redwood Valley, canceled

PREP BOYS TENNIS

LQPV/Dawson-Boyd at New London-Spicer, canceled

Yellow Medicine East at MACCRAY, canceled

PREP BOYS AND GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 138, Murray County Central 103, Pipestone Area 96, Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 86, Fulda 52, Adrian 43, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 32, Ellsworth 5 at Murray County Central Invitational

GIRLS: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 120, Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 112, Pipestone Area 107, Murray County Central 73, Adrian 59, Fulda 48, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 34 at Murray County Central Invitational