PREP TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP: Elks win DVC title, E-LB girls second

ELKTON, S.D. – Elkton-Lake Benton hosted the Dakota Valley Conference Championships on Thursday, the Elks won the boys team title and came up just short of winning the girls team title.

The Elks were led in the track events by Justin Sudtelgte, who posted first-place finishes in the 800-meter run (2 minutes, 14.9 seconds) and 1,600 (4:52.93). Trevan Farnham led the Elks in the field events, winning the long jump (19-feet, 8 3/4-inches) and triple jump (41-3 3/4).

The Lady Elks finished second in the team results with 120 points, just 1 1/2 points behind Deubrook Area. Two Elkton-Lake Benton individuals won their events. Dabrisha Stephens won the 100 (12.72) and Lexy Lynn finished with the best long jump (15-9 3/4). The Lady Elks also posted the best time in the 800 relay (1:53.48).

Red Rock Conference Championships

SLAYTON – Two area teams participated at the Red Rock Conference Championships in track and field on Thursday.

Murray County Central boys finished second, while their girls finished third. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central boys took fifth, with the girls placing eighth.

The MCC boys were led by Tyler Scotting in the short-distance track events, winning both the 100- (11.79 seconds) and 200-meter dashes (23.99). Scotting also won the shot put with a throw of 50-feet, 1 1/2-inches.

Jack Erickson won the 1,600 (4:57.37) and Derek Christians won the pole vault (11-0) to round out the MCC first-place finishes.

The MCC girls swept the top three places in the 100, with Paris Thomas delivering the win (13.59). Thomas also had winning performances in the 100 hurdles (17.32) and 300 hurdles (51.22).

Levi Bunting won the 110 hurdles (16.36) to lead the WWG/RRC boys. Melanie Kedl led the way for the girls with a first-place high jump of 4-8.

Red Rock Conference Track and Field

Boys

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Mountain Lake Area 176 2. Murray County Central 152 3. Fulda 98, 4. Hills-Beaver Creek 76 5. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 64, 6. Southwest Minnesota Christian 57, 7. Adrian Area 52, 8. Ellsworth 14, 9. Southwestern United 7.

100 DASH: 1. Tyler Scotting (MCC) 11.79.

200 DASH: 1. Tyler Scotting (MCC) 23.99, 2. Levi Buntin (WWG/RRC) 24.29.

400 DASH: 1. Taylor Recker (Adrian) 52.89, 3. Tyler Scotting (MCC) 54.19.

800 RUN: 1. Jose Gonzales (MLA) 2:10.14, 2. Jack Erickson (MCC) 2:10.76, 4. Andy Garcia (MCC) 2:16.48, 6. Michael Christoffels (MCC) 2:25.56.

1,600 RUN: 1. Jack Erickson (MCC) 4:47.37, 2. Cole Bassett (MCC) 4:58.35, 4. Andy Garza (MCC) 5:02.54.

3,200 RUN: 1. Slade Harder (MLA) 10:41.63, 2. Cole Bassett (MCC) 10:58.57, 3. Clayton Hartle (MCC) 11:09.36, 6. Matt Kleven (WWG/RRC) 11:33.20.

110 HURDLES: 1. Levi Buntin (WWG/RRC) 16.36, 4. Taylor Johns (MCC) 18.09, 5. Mason Whitehead (MCC) 19.50, 6. Dalton Keeler (MCC) 19.54.

300 HURDLES: 1. Cody Klassen (MLA) 42.89, 2. Taylor Johns (MCC) 44.87, 5. Derek Christians (WWG/RRC) 48.44, 6. Mason Whitehead (MCC) 48.91.

400 RELAY: 1. Mountain Lake (Jose Gonzales, Reynaldo Capetillo, Ian Glassic, Zack Dickens) 47.13, 2. MCC (Dakota ThunderHawk, Seth Miller, Harley Hermia, Andrew Foreman) 48.18, 5. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central (Tanner Pederson, Kennedy Her, Nick Berg, Jared Ries) 51.87.

800 RELAY: 1. Mountain Lake (Jared Saunders, Zack Dickens, Demar Rodney, Ian Glassic) 1:37.94, 5. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central (Derek Christians, Tyson Berg, Nick Berg, Jared Ries) 1:43.79, 6. MCC (Dakota ThunderHawk, Seth Miller, Harley Hermia, Mason Whitehead) 1:47.13.

1,600 RELAY: 1. Mountain Lake (Jared Saunders, Cody Klassen, Caleb Bargen, Jose Gonzales) 3:40.59, 2. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central (Jared Ries, Tyson Berg, Derek Christians, Levi Buntin) 3:48.48, 4. MCC (Dakota ThunderHawk, Jack Erickson, Andy Garza, Andrew Foreman) 3:50.82.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Mountain Lake (Tommy Kraemer, Jared Willaby, Ryan McCue, Slade Harder) 9:18.49, 2. MCC (Clayton Hartle, Patrick Platt, Jacob Boerboom, Michael Christoffels) 9:42.37, 5. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central (Cole Olson, Caleb Nielsen, Andrew Benson, Matthew Benson) 11:08.17.

DISCUS: 1. Matt Their (Fulda) 141-7, 5. Wyatt Heezen (MCC) 109-2.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Zach Scholten (HBC) 6-0, T6. Taylor Johns (MCC) and Andrew Raak (SWC) 5-2.

LONG JUMP: 1. Jose Gonzales (MLA) 19-5.

POLE VAULT: 1. Derek Christians (WWG/RRC) 11-0, 4. Koua Vang (WWG/RRC) 9-6, 6. Andy Garza (MCC) 8-6.

SHOT PUT: 1. Tyler Scotting (MCC) 50-1.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Carey Taubert (HBC) 39-10.

Girls

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Mountain Lake Area 155, 2. SWC 141, 3. MCC 103, 4. Fulda 83, 5. Adrian Area 66, 6. HBC 61, 7. SWU 50, 8. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 39.

100 DASH: 1. Paris Thomas (MCC) 13.59, 2. Hannah Schmidt (MCC) 13.91, 3. Nicole Thovson (MCC) 14.04.

200 DASH: 1. Lydia Hildebrandt (MLA) 28.05, 3. Hannah Schmidt (MCC) 28.96, 4. Nicole Thovson (MCC) 29.41, 6. Stephanie Amsden (WWG/RRC) 31.28.

400 DASH: 1. Brianna Soutthivong (MLA) 1:03.13, 4. Melanie Kedl (WWG/RRC) 1:04.56.

800 RUN: 1. Jenna Wilgenburg (HBC) 2:29.43, 3. Sierra Van Iperen (MCC) 2:35.85, 4. Linnea York (MCC) 2:38.91.

1,600 RUN: 1. Nicole Slater (Adrian) 5:32.83, 5. Linnea York (MCC) 6:05.08.

3,200 RUN: 1. Nicole Slater (Adrian) 11:40.12.

100 HURDLES: 1. Paris Thomas (MCC) 17.32, 5. Alexa Byers (WWG/RRC) 19.31.

300 HURDLES: 1. Paris Thomas (MCC) 51.22, 5. Kasey Bose (MCC) 57.46.

400 RELAY: 1. Adrian Area (Christina Loonan, Amber Preuss, Katia Suarez, Katie Reisdorfer) 57.13, 6. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central (Alexa Byers, Mady Johnson, Julianna Pederson, Rachel Kedl) 58.76.

800 RELAY: 1. Mountain Lake (Brianna Soutthivong, Lydia Hildebrandt, Mikayla Falk, Emily Jahnke) 1:53.78, 6. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central (Mady Johnson, Julianna Pederson, Rachel Kedl, Stephanie Amsden) 2:05.91.

1,600 RELAY: 1. SWC (Lydia Homandberg, Emily Nerem, Devin Bloemendaal, Chantel Groen) 4:24.19, 5. MCC (Linnea York, Hannah Schmidt, Kasey Bose, Sierra Van Iperen) 4:35.47.

3,200 RELAY: 1. SWU (Cheyenne Schaffer, Brianna Preston, Makayla Edwards, Rachel Salentiny) 10:36.04, 5. MCC (Mallory Loosbrock, Ciarra Schmidt, Lizette Garza, Breanna Breberg) 12:02.52.

DISCUS: 1. Sydney Cuperus (Fulda) 90-2.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Melanie Kedl (WWG/RRC) 4-8.

LONG JUMP: 1. Chantel Groen (SWC) 15-6.50, 2. Hannah Schmidt (MCC) 14-11.50, 6. Sierra Van Iperen (MCC) 13-0.

POLE VAULT: 1. Alyssa Williams (Fulda) 7-0, 6. Stephanie Amsden (WWG/RRC) 6-0.

SHOT PUT: 1. Hannah Stoesz (MLA) 33-1.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Lydia Homandberg (SWC) 31-1.50, 5. Amylyn Thovson (MCC) 29-4.