AREA SPORTS: Schedule/Results

SCHEDULE

PREP BASEBALL

Browerville, Lac qui Parle Valley, Southwestern United at Canby Tournament, 10 a.m.

Heritage Christian vs. Lakeview, at Central Minnesota Christian Tournament, Prinsburg, 2 p.m.

Lakeview at Central Minnesota Christian, 4 p.m.

Dawson-Boyd at Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 4:30 p.m.

Murray County Central at Lakeview, canceled

PREP SOFTBALL

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s at Wabasso, 1 p.m.

Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove at Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther, 2 p.m.

PREP?BOYS?AND GIRLS?GOLF

Marshall at Owatonna Invitational, 10 a.m.

Sunday

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Bird Island at Milroy Yankees, 1:30 p.m.

Granite Falls at Raymond, 1:30 p.m.

Dumont at Minneota, 2 p.m.

Milroy Irish at Hadley, 2 p.m.

Morris at Canby, 2 p.m.

Wheaton at Dawson, 2 p.m.

Windom at Tracy, 2 p.m.

Lamberton at Leavenworth, 3 p.m.

Lamberton at Springfield, 7 p.m.

RESULTS

Friday

AUTO RACING

Fiesta City Speedway, season opener, late for press time, see Monday’s sports section for results

Murray County Speedway, season opener, moved to May 23 due to a wet track and cold temperatures

AMATEUR BASEBALL

New London-Spicer at Granite Falls, late for press time

Milroy Yankees at Dawson, late for press time

PREP?BASEBALL

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 3, Minneota/Lincoln HI 2

Comfrey/Cedar Mountain 6, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 3

Yellow Medicine East vs. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta, at Montevideo, late for press time

Central Minnesota Christian at Dawson-Boyd, late for press time

MCC at Southwestern United, late for press time.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, canceled

PREP?SOFTBALL

Class A Section 3 North Division Tournament first round: No. 10 Yellow Medicine East 10 at No. 7 Ortonville 7

Class A Section 3 South Division Tournament first round: No. 8 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 11, No. 9 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 10

Class A Section 3 South Division Tournament first round: No. 7 Windom Area 11, No. 10 Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 1 (6 innings)

Renville County West 5-8, Minneota/Canby/Lincoln HI 4-7

PREP?BOYS?AND?GIRLS GOLF

Marshall girls fourth at Hutchinson Invitational

Central Minnesota Christian at Dawson-Boyd, late for press time