PREP TRACK AND FIELD: YME. LQPV/Dawson-Boyd compete and Subsections

MONTEVIDEO – The boys and girls track teams from Yellow Medicine East and Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd competed in the Subsection 12 track meet Thursday. The YME boys placed 2nd with a 158, behind only host Montevideo, who won with 248.50. The girls side finished 5th with a total of 67 points. Montevideo also won the girls side with 214 points. The LQPV boys placed 4th with 83 points while the girls were 2nd with 172 points.

YME winners on the boys side included Jacob Pederson, Jacob Carroll and Josh Hoernemann. YME also took the victory in the 4×800-meter relay with the team of Carroll, Sergey Schuler, Cotlyn Schuler and Isaac Rilo.

Pederson took the 100 dash and 200 dash with times of 11.43 and 23.10 while Carroll won the 800 run with a time of 2:06.71. The 4×800 team took the race in 8:41.93 and Hoernemann took the discus title with a toss of 139-11.

Joey Lee was the lone first place finisher on the LQPV/DB side, winning the high jump with a height ofg 5-11.

The YME girls saw Ashley Balfany win the 100 hurdles with a time of 17.17 while Jacinta Roggenbuck, Alaysia Freetly, Sydeny Bartunek and Rachel Jense all took home individual victories.

Roggenbuck took the 100 dash, 200 dash and 400 dash with times of 12.83, 26.43 and 1:02.32 respectively. Freetly took the 800 run and 1,600 run with times of 2:24.96 and 5:21.59 while Bartunek won the 3,200 run with a time of 12:56.71.

Jensen took the discus win with a throw of 101-4.

LQPV/DB also won the 4×800 relay with a time of 10:24.55. That team consisted of Grace Hegland, Jordyn Sterud, Molly Hacker and Sadie Thompson.

Subsection 12 Track Meet at Montevideo

Girls Standings: 1. Montevideo 214; 2. Lac qui Parle Valley/ Dawson-Byd 172; 3. BOLD/Buffalo-Lake Hector 95; 4. MACCRAY/ Renville County West 74; 5. Yellow Medicine East 67; 6.Central Minnesota Christian 42

100 Dash: 1.Jacinta Roggenbuck (LQPV/DB) 12.83

200 Dash: 2. Jacinta Roggenbuck (LQPV/DB) 26.43

400 Dash: 3. Jacinta Roggenbuck (LQPV/DB ) 1:02.32

800 Run: 1. Alaysia Freetly (LQPV/DB) 2:24.96; 6. Kaitlyn Ladwig (YME) 2:42.76

1,600 Run: 1. Alaysia Freetly (LQPV/DB) 5:21.59; 2. 3. Sydney Bartunek (LQPV) 6:05.24

Girls 3,200 Run: 1. Sydney Bartunek (LQPV/DB) 5:21.59; 2.Cassie Weir (YME) 13:05.09

100 Hurdles: 1. Ashley Balfany (YME) 17.17; 4. Kaitlin Connor (LQPV/DB) 17.83

300 Hurdles: 1. Kaitlin Connor (LQPV/DB) 56.14

4X100 Relay: 5. YME (Amber Balfany, Ashley Balfany, Chloe Stubblefield, Cheyenne Sand) 54.90; 6. LQPV/DB (Karissa Jahn, Justine Lee, April Flores, Jeannie Wright)

4X200 Relay: 3. YME (Chayenne Sand, Jordan Hinz, Elena Arce, Paige Steffen) 1:56.99; 5. LQPV/DB (Rachel Jensen, Justine Lee, Sydney Wittnebel, Katie Breberg) 1:59.94

Girls 4X400 Relay: 2. LQPV/DB (Jordyn Sterud, Alaysia Freetly, Sadie Thompson, Grace Hegland) 4:25.78; 4. YME (Alyssa Formo, Elena Arce, Jordan Hinz, Paige Steffen) 4:37.89

Girls 4×800 Relay: 1. LQPV/DB (Grace Hegland, Jordyn Sterud, Molly Hacker, Sadie Thompson) 10:25.74; 3. YME (Cassie Weir, Jordan Hinz, Kaitlyn Ladwig, Paige Steffen) 10:47.76

High jump: 3. Samantha Lecy (YME) 4-7; 4. Justine Lee (LQPV/DB) 4-7; 5. Chyanne Sand (LQPV/DB) 4-7; 6. Sydney Wittnebel (LQPV)/DB) 4-7

Pole Vault: Ashley Balfany (YME) 7-8

Long Jump: 2. Katarina Kuhlmann (LQPV/DB) 15-6; 4. Sydney Wittnebel (LQPV/DB) 15- 1 1/4

Triple Jump: 2. Katarina Kuhlmann (LQPV/DB) 33- 2 1/4; 3. Kaitlin Connor (LQPV/DB) 33- 1/4; 4. Sydney Wittnebel (LQPV/DB) 32-7

Shot Put: 2. Chyanne Sand (YME) 30-11 1/4

Discus: Rachel Jensen (LQPV/DB) 101-4

Boys Standings: 1. Montevideo 248.5; 2. Yellow Medicine East158; 3. BOLD/Buffalo-Lake Hector 86.50; 4. Lac qui Parle Valley/ Dawson-Boyd 83; Central Minnesota Christian 45; MACCRAY/Renville County West 37

100 Dash: 1. Jacob Pederson (YME) 11.43; 3. Joe Weeding (LQPV/DB) 11.77

200 Dash: 1. Jacob Pederson (YME)23.10

400 Dash:1. Jacob Pederson (YM E) 51.59

800 Run: 1. Jacob Carroll (YME) 2:06.71; 2. Sergey Schuler (YME) 2:08.63; 4. Blake Trygestad (LQPV/DB)) 2:12.03

1,600 Run: 3. John Wagner (LQPV/DB) 5. Austin Thomas (YME) 5:11.53; 6. Clint Thomas 5:11.56

3,200 Run: 3. John Wagner (LQPV/DB) 10:56.56; 4. Kesier Freetly (LQPV/DB) 10:56.73

110 Hurdles: 4. Paxton Dandurand (YME) 17.95; 6. Andrew Lubrant (YME) 19.99

300 Hurdles: 2. Paxton Dandurand (YME) 44.60

4×100 Relay: 3. YME (Josh Hoernemann, Cole Hatch, Tyson Velde, Kody Odegard) 47.46; 5. LQPV/DB (Joe Weeding, Cody Aafedt, Kellen Kessler, Joey Lee) 47.68

4X200 Relay: 3. YME (Cotlyn Schuler, Paxton Dandurand, Tyson Velde, Cole Hatch) 1:41.4;4. LQPV/DB (Kellen Kessler, Kyler Collins, Lucas Strand, Cody AaFedt) 1:42.86

4×400 Relay: 2. YME (Jacob Carroll, Sergey Schuler, Cotlyn Schuler, Isaac Rillo) 3:46.68; 5. LQPV/DB (Blake Trygestad, Keister Freetly, Kyler Collins, John Wagner) 3:58.75

4×800 Relay: 1. YME (Jacob Carroll, Sergey Schuler, Cotlyn Schuler, Isaac Rillo) 8:41.93

High Jump: 1. Joey Lee (LQPV/DB) 5-11; Tyson Velde (YME/LQPV) 5-7

Pole Vault: 2. Wyatt Hatch (YME) 9-7; 6. Kody Odegard (YME) 8-6

Long Jump: 1. Jacob Pederson (YME) 20- 7 3/4; 3. Joey Lee (LQPV/DB) 19- 3/4

Triple Jump: 2. Joey Lee (LQPV/DB) 40-8; 5. Joe Weeding (LQPV/DB) 37-6

Shot Put: 2. Josh Hoernemann (YME) 41-8; 3. Noah Jensen (LQPV/DB) 40-5; 5. Lucas Strand (LQPV/DB) 36-0

Discus: 1. Josh Hoernemann (YME) 134-9; 3. Noah Jensen (LQPV) 115-7