AREA SPORTS: Schedule/Results

SCHEDULE: Today

PREP?BASEBALL

Class A Section 3 North Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 8 Yellow Medicine East at No. 1 MACCRAY, 11 a.m.

Class A Section 3 North Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 7 Canby at No. 2 Lac qui Parle Valley, 11 a.m.

Class A Section 3 South Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 9 Southwestern United at No. 1 Springfield, 11 a.m.

Class A Section 3 South Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 7 Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian at No. 2 Windom Area, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Section 3 North Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 8 Redwood Valley at No. 1 Marshall, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Section 3 North Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 7 Benson at No. 2 Montevideo, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Section 3 South Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 8 Jackson County Central at No. 1 Fairmont, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Section 3 South Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 7 Worthington at No. 2 New Ulm, 11 a.m.

Class A Section 3 North Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 5 Renville County West vs. No. 4 Minneota/Lincoln HI, at Raymond, 1 p.m.

Class A Section 3 North Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 6 Central Minnesota Christian vs. No. 3 Lakeview, at Madison, 1 p.m.

Class A Section 3 South Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 5 Murray County Central vs. No. 4 Mountain Lake Area, at Springfield, 1 p.m.

Class A Section 3 South Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 6 Wabasso vs. No. 3 Adrian, at Windom, 1 p.m.

Class 2A Section 3 North Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 6 Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove vs. No. 3 Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta, at Montevideo, 1 p.m.

Class 2A Section 3 South Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 5 Pipestone Area vs. No. 4 St. James Area, at Fairmont, 1 p.m.

Class 2A Section 3 South Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 6 Blue Earth Area vs. No. 3 Luverne, at New Ulm, 1 p.m.

Class A Section 3 North Division Tournament semifinal round: Winner of No. 5 Renville County West/No. 4 Minneota/Lincoln HI vs. Winner of No. 8 Yellow Medicine East/No. 1 MACCRAY, at Raymond, 3:30 p.m.

Class A Section 3 North Division Tournament semifinal round: Winner of No. 6 Central Minnesota Christian/No. 3 Lakeview vs. Winner of No. 7 Canby/No. 2 Lac qui Parle Valley, at Madison, 3:30 p.m.

Class A Section 3 South Division Tournament semifinal round: Winner of No. 5 Murray County Central/No. 4 Mountain Lake Area vs. Winner of No. 9 Southwestern United/No. 1 Springfield, at Springfield, 3:30 p.m.

Class A Section 3 South Division Tournament semifinal round: Winner of No. 6 Wabasso/No. 3 Adrian vs. Winner of No. 7 Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian/No. 2 Windom Area, at Windom, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A Section 3 North Division Tournament semifinal round: Winner of No. 5 Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/No. 4 New London-Spicer vs. Winner of No. 8 Redwood Valley/No. 1 Marshall, at Marshall, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A Section 3 North Division Tournament semifinal round: Winner of No. 6 Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove/No. 3 Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta vs. Winner of No. 7 Benson/No. 2 Montevideo, at Montevideo, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A Section 3 South Division Tournament semifinal round: Winner of No. 5 Pipestone Area/No. 4 St. James Area vs. Winner of No. 8 Jackson Couthy Central/No. 1 Fairmont, at Fairmont, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A Section 3 South Division Tournament semifinal round: Winner of No. 6 Blue Earth Area/No. 3 Luverne vs. Winner of No. 7 Worthington/No. 2 New Ulm, at New Ulm, 3:30 p.m.

PREP?SOFTBALL

Class A Section 3 Tournament elimination game: No. 4S Springfield vs. No. 3N B.O.L.D., at Cottonwood, 11 a.m.

Class A Section 3 Tournament elimination game: No. 5N MACCRAY vs. No. 2S Wabasso, at Cottonwood, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Section 3 Tournament elimination game: No. 5S Fairmont vs. No. 2N Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta, at Marshall, 11 a.m.

Class 2A Section 3 Tournament elimination game: No. 4N Montevideo vs. No. 3S Jackson County Central, at Marshall, 11 a.m.

Class A Section 3 Tournament semifinal round: No. 3S Murray County Central vs. No. 1N Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, at Cottonwood, 12:30 p.m.

Class A Section 3 Tournament semifinal round: No. 2N Dawson-Boyd vs. No. 1S Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian, at Cottonwood, 12:30 p.m.

Class 2A Section 3 Tournament semifinal round: No. 2S New Ulm at No. 1N Marshall, 12:30 p.m.

Class 2A Section 3 Tournament semifinal round: No. 3N Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop vs. No. 1S Pipestone Area, at Marshall, 12:30 p.m.

Class A Section 3 Tournament elimination game: Winner of No. 4S Springfield/No. 3N B.O.L.D. vs. Loser of No. 3S Murray County Central/No. 1N Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, at Cottonwood, 2 p.m.

Class A Section 3 Tournament elimination game: Winner of No. 5N MACCRAY/No. 2S Wabasso vs. Loser of No. 2N Dawson-Boyd/No. 1S Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian, at Cottonwood, 2 p.m.

Class 2A Section 3 Tournament elimination game: Winner of No. 5S Fairmont/No. 2N Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta vs. Loser of No. 2S New Ulm/No. 1N Marshall, at Marshall, 2 p.m.

Class 2A Section 3 Tournament elimination game: Winner of No. 4N Montevideo/No. 3S Jackson County Central vs. Loser of No. 3N Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/No. 1S Pipestone Area, at Marshall, 2 p.m.

Class A Section 3 Tournament final round: Winner of No. 3S Murray County Central/No. 1N Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg vs. Winner of No. 2N Dawson-Boyd/No. 1S Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian, at Cottonwood, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A Section 3 Tournament final round: Winner of No. 3N Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/No. 1S Pipestone Area vs. Winner of No. 2S New Ulm/No. 1N Marshall, at Marshall, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday

AMATEUR?BASEBALL

Lamberton at Essig, 1 p.m.

Milroy Yankees at Willmar, 1:30 p.m.

Canby at Appleton, 2 p.m.

Wilmont at Tracy, 2 p.m.

Granite Falls at Marshall, 5 p.m.

Hadley at Pipestone, 7:30 p.m.

AUTO RACING

Redwood Speedway, 5:30 p.m.

Monday

AMATEUR?BASEBALL

Heron Lake at Hadley, 2 p.m.

Minneota at Rosen, 2:30 p.m.

RESULTS:

Friday

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Marshall 8, Hadley 3

Milroy Irish 27, Tracy 4

Minneota at Granite Falls

New London-Spicer at Milroy Yankees

AUTO RACING

Fiesta City Speedway, results in May 27 sports section

Murray County Speedway, results in May 27 sports section