AREA SPORTS: Schedule/Results

Schedule

May 27

PREP?BASEBALL

Class A Section 3 Tournament elimination game: No. 7N Canby vs. No. 1N MACCRAY, at Montevideo, 5 p.m.

Class A Section 3 Tournament elimination game: No. 6S Wabasso vs. No. 4S Mountain Lake Area, at Windom, 5 p.m.

Class A Section 3 Tournament semifinal round: No. 4N Minneota/Lincoln HI vs. No. 2S Windom Area, at Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

Class 2A Section 3 Tournament semifinal round: No. 3S Luverne at No. 1N Marshall, 5 p.m.

Class A Section 3 Tournament semifinal round: No. 3N Lakeview vs. No. 1S Springfield, at Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

PREP?SOFTBALL

Class A Section 3 Tournament elimination game: No. 3S Murray County Central vs. No. 2S Wabasso, at Cottonwood, 4 p.m.

Class A Section 3 Tournament elimination game: Winner of No. 3S Murray County Central/No. 2S Wabasso vs. No. 1S Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian, at Cottonwood, 5:30 p.m.

Results

May 26

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Hadley 11, Heron Lake 7

Minneota at Rosen, not reported

May 25

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Lamberton 2, Essig 1

Wilmont 20, Tracy 2, 5 innings

Marshall 15, Granite Falls 1 (7 innings)

Hadley 10, Pipestone 5

Milroy Yankees at Willmar, not reported

Canby at Appleton, not reported

AUTO?RACING

Redwood Speedway, did not compete

May 24

PREP BASEBALL

Class A Section 3 North Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 1 MACCRAY 10, No. 8 Yellow Medicine East 7

Class A Section 3 North Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 7 Canby 2, No. 2 Lac qui Parle Valley 0

Class 2A Section 3 North Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 1 Marshall 8, No. 8 Redwood Valley 0

Class A Section 3 North Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 4 Minneota/Lincoln HI 6, No. 5 Renville County West 4

Class A Section 3 North Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 3 Lakeview 11, No. 6 Central Minnesota Christian 5

Class A Section 3 South Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 4 Mountain Lake Area 16, No. 5 Murray County Central 0, 5 innings

Class A Section 3 South Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 6 Wabasso 3, No. 3 Adrian 1, 10 innings

Class 2A Section 3 North Division Tournament quarterfinal round: No. 3 Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 7, No. 6 Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 0

Class A Section 3 North Division Tournament semifinal round: No. 4 Minneota/Lincoln HI 2, No. 1 MACCRAY 1

Class A Section 3 North Division Tournament semifinal round: No. 3 Lakeview 6, No. 7 Canby 5, 9 innings

Class A Section 3 South Division Tournament semifinal round: No. 1 Springfield 12, No. 4 Mountain Lake Area 11

Class A Section 3 South Division Tournament semifinal round: No. 2 Windom Area 8, No. 6 Wabasso 1

Class 2A Section 3 North Division Tournament semifinal round: No. 1 Marshall 12, No. 4 New London-Spicer 1, 5 innings

PREP SOFTBALL

Class A Section 3 Tournament elimination game: No. 2S Wabasso 12, No. 5N MACCRAY 0, 6 innings

Class A Section 3 Tournament semifinal round: No. 1N Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 8, No. 3S Murray County Central 7

Class A Section 3 Tournament semifinal round: No. 1S Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 10, No. 2N Dawson-Boyd 5

Class 2A Section 3 Tournament semifinal round: No. 2S New Ulm 13, No. 1N Marshall 0, 5 innings

Class A Section 3 Tournament elimination game: No. 3S Murray County Central 4, No. 4S Springfield 3

Class A Section 3 Tournament elimination game: No. 2S Wabasso 6, No. 2N Dawson-Boyd 4

Class 2A Section 3 Tournament elimination game: No. 2N Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 2, No. 1N Marshall 1