SUMMER SPOTLIGHT

The “Summer Spotlight” section runs weekly and features upcoming festivals going on around the area.

Today: Yellow Medicine County Fair.

YMC FAIR?TO?

MARK 125 YEARS

CANBY – Yellow Medicine County celebrates its annual county fair in Canby, starting on Thursday. This year being its 125th anniversary, it is sure to be bigger than ever with tons of events. There will be many attractions for children and adults from pet shows and rope making to sprint races and a rodeo. In addition, there will also be 13 varying 4-H shows, a coloring contest, plenty of live music and a magician.

“There’s no need to feel like you have to pay for all your fun because there will also be a lot of free entertainment for everyone,” said Menno Fokken, president of the fair board. “Many events and activities at the pavilion are free for all, like the Larry Olsen Band.”

Free shows at the pavilion are at 5 and 7 p.m. and include The Larry Olsen Band on Thursday, Dick Kimmel and Co on Friday and Tina and Lena on Saturday.

“The grandstand is holding a lot of events as well,” Fokken said. Grandstand events include Microsprints with hay bales at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Ranch Rodeo at 6 p.m. on Friday, and Night of Destruction at 7 p.m. on Saturday.

“Night of Destruction is basically banging up cars,” Fokken said. “It’s something kind of fun to watch.”

“We also have a new building, the Heritage Center, that we get to use this year,” Fokken said. “The Heritage Center will hold the Pejihutazuzu Drum and Dance Troop, from the Granite Falls area, and some local artists that we’ve had come to the fair before.” There will be a few more attractions in addition to these, including magician Tom Anderson, who will be performing on Thursday.

“Everyone can play games and do different things, and we should have something for everybody,” Fokken said about the big celebration. “It’s going to be a different kind of fair.”

Exhibit release for 4-H and open class clean up is on Sunday from 8 a.m. to noon.

Thursday

8 a.m.-2 p.m. Entry open class exhibits

8 a.m.-noon 4-H livestock exhibit entry

8:30 a.m.-1 p.m. 4-H indoor project judging

10 a.m.-8 p.m. Cock-A-Doodle Zoo

11 a.m. 4-H horse show/horse training

1-9 p.m. Old school house open for visitors

Noon-2 p.m. Pejihutazuzu Drum and Dance Troop and bingo, Heritage Center

2-4 p.m. Local artist, Heritage Center

4 p.m. 4-H goat show

4 p.m. Tom Anderson, magician, Heritage Center

4-6 p.m. Local artist, Conservation building

4:15 – 5:15 p.m. Larry Olsen Polka Band, pavilion (free)

6 p.m. Tom Anderson, magician, Heritage Center

6-7:30 p.m. Larry Olsen Polka Band, pavilion (free)

7 p.m. Sprint races, grandstand

7 p.m. 4-H swine show

Friday

8 a.m. 4-H rabbit show

10 a.m.-8 p.m. Cock-A-Doodle Zoo

11 a.m. 4-H poultry show

11 a.m.-1 p.m. Local artist and bingo, Heritage Center

1-3 p.m. Shirly Holt, local artist, Conservation building

1-5 p.m. Raptor Center, Heritage Center

1 p.m. 4-H beef show

1-9 p.m. Old school house open for visitors

3-5 p.m. Local artist, Conservation building

4 p.m. 4-H lamb lead/sheep show

4 p.m. Tom Anderson, magician

5 p.m. Outhouse races

5-7:30 p.m. Cattlemen’s supper

6 p.m Ranch rodeo, grandstand

6 p.m. Tom Anderson, magician

6 p.m. 4-H Premier Senior Showmanship competition

7 p.m. Dick Kimmel and Co (bluegrass band), pavilion (free)

10 p.m. (dusk) Outdoor movie

Saturday

9 a.m. 4-H ribbon auction/meet and greet (reception following)

10 a.m.-8 p.m. Cock-A-Doodle Zoo and bingo

11 a.m.-1 p.m. Local artist, Heritage Center

Noon 4-H State Fair meeting

1 p.m. Cat and pet show

1 p.m. Practice for fashion revue

1 p.m. 4-H The Power or YOUth, 4-H building

1-3 p.m. Dale Bandel, local artist, Heritage Center

1-9 p.m. Old school house open for visitors

2 p.m. 4-H fashion revue clothing show, pavilion

2 p.m. Ag Olympics on the grounds

3 p.m. 4-H horse fun show

3 p.m. Lyndon Peterson, Heritage Center

4 p.m. Small animal show

5 p.m. Tina and Lena, introduction to Century Farms, senior citizens, pavilion (free)

6 p.m. Sand box hunt

7 p.m. Night of Destruction, grandstand

7 p.m. Tina and Lena, pavilion (free)

8 p.m. Jazz band, pavilion (free)